Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 03135655 · Incorporated 8 Dec 1995

Hats Group Ltd

Registered name: HATS GROUP LTD

Part of Summit Healthcare Holdings Limited group

Hats Group Ltd made £93.3m revenue and £3.1m profit in the year to 31 Aug 2025.

Hats Group Ltd’s revenue grew 18% to £93.3m in the year to 31 Aug 2025, with £3.1m profit and 1,963 employees. The company is classified under “other passenger land transport” and is based in Amersham; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection H · Transportation and storageSIC 49390Other passenger land transport
Status
Active
Location
Amersham, South East
Age
30 yrs · since 1995
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.

Latest accounts · year to 31 Aug 2025

Key figures

Operating leverageCash flow filed
Revenue
£93.3m
Growth ▲17.5%
Profit
£3.1m
Growth ▲41.2%
Profit margin
3.3%
Gross 40.2%
Employees
1,963
Change ▲6%
Profit / employee
£1.6k
Revenue/employee £47.6k
Profitable streak
4yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Aug 202231 Aug 202331 Aug 202431 Aug 2025
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£69.9m£79.3m£79.4m£93.3m
Cost of sales£48.6m£51.4m£46.5m£55.8m
Gross profit£21.3m£27.9m£33m£37.5m
Operating profit£2.9m£4m£4.6m£5.7m
Profit before tax£2.9m£2.9m£3.1m£4.2m
Profit after tax£2.6m£1.8m£2.2m£3.1m
Profit (best available)£2.6m£1.8m£2.2m£3.1m
Staff costs£29m£38.9m£40.9m£49.8m
Employees (average)1,7801,8931,8521,963
Ratios
Profit margin3.7%2.3%2.8%3.3%
Gross margin30.4%35.2%41.5%40.2%
Revenue per employee£39.3k£41.9k£42.9k£47.6k
Profit per employee£1.5k£963£1.2k£1.6k
Cash conversion−209.7%−186.9%−64.9%−190.9%
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲13.4%▲0.2%▲17.5%
Profit growth—▼29.4%▲20.3%▲41.2%
Headcount growth—▲6.3%▼2.2%▲6%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£5.1m£5.2m£1.1m£5.3m
Net assets£10.9m£12.7m£14.9m£18m
Fixed assets£19.3m£24.2m£23.5m£26.7m
Current assets£15m£14.5m£15.9m£22.3m
Debtors£4.8m£3.3m£5.5m£7.3m
Deferred income£3m£2.7m£4m£3.6m
Cash from operations−£6m−£7.4m−£3m−£10.9m
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data May 2024FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
3.3%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
40.2%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£47.6k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£1.6k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
−190.9%
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
28.6%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
3.9%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
7.8%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲21%
Now £18m
Cash at bank
▲400%
Now £5.3m
Headcount
▲6%
Now 1,963
Deferred income
▼11%
Now £3.6m
Fixed assets
▲13%
Now £26.7m

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Summit Healthcare Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
  2. Ascent Healthcare Holdings Limited75–100%
  3. Hats Group Ltdthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Subsidiaries (2)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Aug 2025 (profit £3.1m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.