Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 03145450 · Incorporated 12 Jan 1996

Hyde Precision Components Limited

Registered name: HYDE PRECISION COMPONENTS LIMITED

Hyde Precision Components Limited made £4.1m revenue and £204k profit in the year to 30 Sep 2025. read from filing text

Hyde Precision Components Limited’s revenue fell 4% to £4.1m in the year to 30 Sep 2025, with £204k profit and 20 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of air and spacecraft and related machinery” and is based in Stalybridge; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Active
Location
Stalybridge, North West
Age
30 yrs · since 1996
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 30 Sep 2025

Key figures

Independent
Revenue
£4.1m
Growth ▼4.1%
Profit
£204k
Growth ▼34.3%
Profit margin
5%
Gross 9%
Employees
20
Change ▲5.3%
Profit / employee
£10.2k
Revenue/employee £205k
Profitable streak
4yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Sep 202230 Sep 202330 Sep 202430 Sep 2025
DisclosureFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing text
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£2.5m£3.6m£4.3m£4.1m
Cost of sales£2.3m£3.3m£3.9m£3.7m
Gross profit£163k£277k£400k£368k
Operating profit£70.6k£180k£315k£268k
Profit after tax£107k£155k£310k£204k
Profit (best available)£107k£155k£310k£204k
Employees (average)14151920
Ratios
Profit margin4.3%4.3%7.2%5%
Gross margin6.6%7.7%9.3%9%
Revenue per employee£176k£239k£225k£205k
Profit per employee£7.6k£10.3k£16.3k£10.2k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲45.6%▲19.3%▼4.1%
Profit growth—▲45.1%▲100.8%▼34.3%
Headcount growth—▲7.1%▲26.7%▲5.3%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£56k£17.4k£25.8k£26.1k
Net assets£3.7m£3.9m£4.2m£4.4m
Fixed assets£1.5m£1.5m£1.3m£1.4m
Current assets£2.8m£3m£3.7m£3.7m
Debtors£93k£300k£131k£224k
Deferred income£64.9k£69.9k£110k£141k
SourceAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024Accounts · bulk data Jun 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
5%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
9%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£205k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£10.2k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
34.9%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
3.4%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
5.5%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲5%
Now £4.4m
Cash at bank
▲2%
Now £26.1k
Headcount
▲5%
Now 20
Deferred income
▲28%
Now £141k
Fixed assets
▲14%
Now £1.4m

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 (profit £204k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.