Lesterose Scotland Limited
Registered name: LESTEROSE SCOTLAND LIMITED
Part of Trident Trust Company (U.K.) Limited groupLesterose Scotland Limited made £15.5m revenue and £2.7m profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
Lesterose Scotland Limited’s revenue grew 26% to £15.5m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £2.7m profit and 23 employees. The company is classified under “other specialised construction activities” and is based in Sidcup; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Sidcup, South East
- Age
- 30 yrs · since 1996
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company's ultimate parent undertaking is Lesterose Northern Holdings Limited. It has included the company in its consolidated financial statements, copies of which are available from its registere”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £10.8m | £13.1m | £12.3m | £15.5m |
| Cost of sales | £9m | £11.1m | £9.2m | £10m |
| Gross profit | £1.9m | £2m | £3.1m | £5.5m |
| Operating profit | £1.2m | £1.2m | £1.9m | £3.5m |
| Profit before tax | £1.2m | £3m | £1.9m | £3.5m |
| Profit after tax | £962k | £2.7m | £1.4m | £2.7m |
| Profit (best available) | £962k | £2.7m | £1.4m | £2.7m |
| Staff costs | £1.1m | £1.2m | £1.4m | £1.9m |
| Employees (average) | 22 | 22 | 27 | 23 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 8.9% | 20.8% | 11.7% | 17.1% |
| Gross margin | 17.3% | 15.3% | 25.1% | 35.7% |
| Revenue per employee | £493k | £595k | £455k | £675k |
| Profit per employee | £43.7k | £124k | £53.2k | £115k |
| Cash conversion | −41.8% | 4.8% | 93% | 117.7% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲20.7% | ▼6.2% | ▲26.2% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲183.8% | ▼47.4% | ▲84.9% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | ▲22.7% | ▼14.8% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £1.2m | £1m | £2.5m | £6.1m |
| Net assets | £6.8m | £7.8m | £9.2m | £11.8m |
| Fixed assets | £215k | £200k | £189k | £230k |
| Current assets | £8.4m | £9.7m | £11.9m | £14.5m |
| Debtors | £5k | £5.2k | £5.2k | £5.2k |
| Deferred income | £211k | £203k | £317k | £423k |
| Cash from operations | −£494k | £59.2k | £1.8m | £4.1m |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 17.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 35.7%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £675k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £115k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- 117.7%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 1.5%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 2.7%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲29%
- Now £11.8m
- Cash at bank
- ▲143%
- Now £6.1m
- Headcount
- ▼15%
- Now 23
- Deferred income
- ▲33%
- Now £423k
- Fixed assets
- ▲22%
- Now £230k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Trident Trust Company (U.K.) Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Lesterose Scotland Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (32)
- CCS Group LimitedRev. £103m · Profit £4.8m
- Group Metropolitan LimitedRev. £84.9m · Profit £6m
- Logical PS Group LimitedRev. £53.4m · Profit £1.4m
- Skytrail LimitedRev. £50.5m · Profit £792k
- Chapman Ventilation Holdings LtdRev. £31.9m · Profit £4.3m
- Castlegate 624 LimitedRev. £29.1m · Profit £593k
- Cornhill Bond Consulting LimitedRev. £22.8m · Profit £2.9m
- Jamb LimitedRev. £17.6m · Profit £2.8m
- Lesterose Northern Holdings LimitedRev. £15.5m · Profit £1.6k
- G R Carr (Holdings) LimitedRev. £12.2m · Profit £1.3m
- Ardent Consulting Engineers LimitedRev. £11.4m · Profit £1.1m
- Blue Gem Holdings LimitedRev. £5.3m · Profit −£544k
- Alan Paine Knitwear LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Alissa Healthcare Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Black Tomato LtdRev. — · Profit £2.3m
- Hotcakes LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Jeffery West and Co LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Kea Global LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Kea New LtdFigures not disclosed
- Lava Advisory Partners LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Lesterose Northern LimitedRev. — · Profit £30k
- Masento LimitedRev. — · Profit £799k
- Nevus Medical LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Onlinemediaexperts LtdFigures not disclosed
- Ravenscourt Park Montessori LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Safeguard Engineering LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Senior Glass Systems LimitedIn AdministrationFigures not disclosed
- Sfni LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Totum Partners LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Tradecow2024 LimitedRev. — · Profit £4.8m
- Unicorn Products Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Wycke H1 LimitedRev. — · Profit −£3
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Nick Kenward Construction LimitedDorking · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £15.5m
- Profit
- £1.6m
- Staff
- 40
- Woodland Commercial LimitedSunbury-on-Thames · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £15.6m
- Profit
- £741k
- Staff
- 42
- Croft Building & Conservation LtdCannock · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £15.7m
- Profit
- £2.9m
- Staff
- 62
- BDS (Yorkshire) LimitedDriffield · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £15.4m
- Profit
- £398k
- Staff
- 39
- Process Installations & Maintenance Services LimitedPeterborough · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £15.3m
- Profit
- £2.5m
- Staff
- 38
- Sims Milling Services LimitedUpminster · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £15.3m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 70
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £2.7m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Updated from Companies House on 13 Oct 2026
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.