Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 03180316 · Incorporated 29 Mar 1996

Grafters Group Limited

Registered name: GRAFTERS GROUP LIMITED

Part of Grafters Group (Eot) Limited group

Grafters Group Limited made £10.7m revenue and £377k profit in the year to 30 Jun 2025. read from filing text

Grafters Group Limited’s revenue fell 9% to £10.7m in the year to 30 Jun 2025, with £377k profit and 550 employees. The company is classified under “other activities of employment placement agencies” and is based in Bath; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection N · Administrative and support servicesSIC 78109Other activities of employment placement agencies
Status
Active
Location
Bath, South West
Age
30 yrs · since 1996
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.

Latest accounts · year to 30 Jun 2025

Key figures

Capital-lightCash flow filed
Revenue
£10.7m
Growth ▼9.4%
Profit
£377k
Growth ▼58.4%
Profit margin
3.5%
Gross 24%
Employees
550
Change ▼8.9%
Profit / employee
£685
Revenue/employee £19.4k
Profitable streak
3yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Jun 202230 Jun 202330 Jun 202430 Jun 2025
DisclosureNo P&LFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing text
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)—£11.8m£11.8m£10.7m
Cost of sales—£8.3m£8.6m£8.1m
Gross profit—£3.5m£3.2m£2.6m
Operating profit—£1.5m£933k£447k
Profit before tax—£1.6m£1.2m£526k
Profit after tax—£1.3m£906k£377k
Profit (best available)—£1.3m£906k£377k
Staff costs—£9.6m£10.1m£9.5m
Employees (average)425549604550
Ratios
Profit margin—10.9%7.7%3.5%
Gross margin—29.8%27.3%24%
Revenue per employee—£21.5k£19.5k£19.4k
Profit per employee—£2.3k£1.5k£685
Cash conversion—−91.3%−19.9%−236.3%
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth——▼0.1%▼9.4%
Profit growth——▼29.6%▼58.4%
Headcount growth—▲29.2%▲10%▼8.9%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£1.7m£3.2m£2.5m£4m
Net assets£4.3m£5.5m£6.2m£6.6m
Fixed assets£1.2m£926k£1.1m£823k
Current assets£4.9m£6.5m£6.4m£7.1m
Debtors£3.2m£1.9m£1.7m£1.3m
Deferred income—£511k£249k£211k
Cash from operations—−£1.3m−£186k−£1.1m
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
3.5%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
24%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£19.4k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£685
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
−236.3%
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
7.7%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
2%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
12.2%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲6%
Now £6.6m
Cash at bank
▲58%
Now £4m
Headcount
▼9%
Now 550
Deferred income
▼15%
Now £211k
Fixed assets
▼24%
Now £823k

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Grafters Group (Eot) Limitedultimate parent75–100%
  2. Grafters Group Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 (profit £377k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.