Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 03187401 · Incorporated 17 Apr 1996

MX Display Limited

Registered name: MX DISPLAY LIMITED

Part of MX Holdings Limited group

MX Display Limited made £610k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

MX Display Limited reported £610k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025, up 26% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 27 employees. The company is classified under “photographic activities not elsewhere classified” and is based in Derby; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection M · Professional, scientific and technical activitiesSIC 74209Photographic activities not elsewhere classified
Status
Active
Location
Derby, East Midlands
Age
30 yrs · since 1996
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.

Latest accounts · year to 31 Mar 2025

Key figures

Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£610k
Growth ▲26%
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
27
Change ▲17.4%
Profit / employee
£22.6k
 
Profitable streak
3yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Mar 202231 Mar 202331 Mar 202431 Mar 2025
DisclosureNo P&LProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)————
Profit after tax—£490k£484k£610k
Profit (best available)—£490k£484k£610k
Employees (average)18232327
Ratios
Profit margin————
Profit per employee—£21.3k£21k£22.6k
Growth (year on year)
Profit growth——▼1.3%▲26%
Headcount growth—▲27.8%0%▲17.4%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£489k£620k£745k£890k
Net assets£287k£4.9k£71.9k£223k
Fixed assets£742k£709k£632k£574k
Current assets£1.2m£1.2m£1.5m£1.6m
Debtors£649k£493k£608k£584k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£22.6k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲210%
Now £223k
Cash at bank
▲19%
Now £890k
Headcount
▲17%
Now 27
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▼9%
Now £574k
Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. MX Holdings Limitedultimate parent50–75%
  2. MX Display Group Limited75–100%
  3. MX Display Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £610k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.