Ecospray Limited
Registered name: ECOSPRAY LIMITED
Ecospray Limited made £259k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025 (revenue not disclosed).
Ecospray Limited reported £259k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025, up 90% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 14 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of pesticides and other agrochemical products” and is based in Bury ST Edmunds; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Bury ST Edmunds, East of England
- Age
- 30 yrs · since 1996
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “It is the opinion of the directors that the Company does not have an ultimate controlling party.”
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit after tax | −£80.9k | £14k | £136k | £259k |
| Profit (best available) | −£80.9k | £14k | £136k | £259k |
| Employees (average) | 8 | 9 | 10 | 14 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Profit per employee | −£10.1k | £1.6k | £13.6k | £18.5k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Profit growth | — | — | ▲876% | ▲90.3% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲12.5% | ▲11.1% | ▲40% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £482 | £112k | £68.5k | £345k |
| Net assets | £918k | £1.9m | £2.1m | £2.4m |
| Fixed assets | £955k | £1m | £1.3m | £1.4m |
| Current assets | £1.1m | £2.5m | £2.6m | £3.4m |
| Debtors | £333k | £1.4m | £1.6m | £2.1m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £18.5k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲15%
- Now £2.4m
- Cash at bank
- ▲405%
- Now £345k
- Headcount
- ▲40%
- Now 14
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲12%
- Now £1.4m
Similar profitable businesses
- Doff Portland LimitedNottingham · Manufacture of pesticides and other agrochemical products
- Revenue
- £27.4m
- Profit
- £2.3m
- Staff
- 71
- STV International LimitedThetford · Manufacture of pesticides and other agrochemical products
- Revenue
- £20.2m
- Profit
- £1m
- Staff
- 60
- Yanco LimitedSouth Liverpool · Manufacture of pesticides and other agrochemical products
- Revenue
- £13.2m
- Profit
- £441k
- Staff
- 38
- Albaugh UK LimitedLondon · Manufacture of pesticides and other agrochemical products
- Revenue
- £1.3m
- Profit
- £51.1k
- Staff
- 10
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £259k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.