Lar Limited
Registered name: LAR LIMITED
Part of Lar Group Limited groupLar Limited made £15.3m revenue and £1.7m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text
Lar Limited’s revenue grew 42% to £15.3m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £1.7m profit and 81 employees. The company is classified under “treatment and disposal of hazardous waste” and is based in Stockport; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Stockport, North West
- Age
- 29 yrs · since 1997
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The immediate parent company is AMB Holdings Limited.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £10.8m | £12.9m | £10.8m | £15.3m |
| Cost of sales | £7.5m | £9.3m | £7.6m | £10.8m |
| Gross profit | £3.3m | £3.6m | £3.2m | £4.5m |
| Operating profit | £1.3m | £1.5m | £980k | £2.3m |
| Profit before tax | £1.3m | £1.5m | £981k | £2.2m |
| Profit after tax | £1.1m | £1.1m | £723k | £1.7m |
| Profit (best available) | £1.1m | £1.1m | £723k | £1.7m |
| Staff costs | £4.4m | £4.8m | £4.8m | £5m |
| Employees (average) | 87 | 87 | 82 | 81 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 10.1% | 8.6% | 6.7% | 10.9% |
| Gross margin | 30.2% | 27.7% | 29.2% | 29.4% |
| Revenue per employee | £124k | £148k | £132k | £189k |
| Profit per employee | £12.6k | £12.8k | £8.8k | £20.6k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲19.2% | ▼16.1% | ▲41.7% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲1.5% | ▼34.9% | ▲130.9% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | ▼5.8% | ▼1.2% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £664k | £1.2m | £1.1m | £682k |
| Net assets | £4.3m | £4.5m | £4.7m | £4.4m |
| Fixed assets | £302k | £309k | £196k | £112k |
| Current assets | £5.9m | £6.3m | £5.5m | £6.3m |
| Debtors | £1.9m | £969k | £919k | £1.5m |
| Deferred income | £176k | £255k | £150k | £305k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 10.9%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 29.4%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £189k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £20.6k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0.7%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 2%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 10%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼5%
- Now £4.4m
- Cash at bank
- ▼38%
- Now £682k
- Headcount
- ▼1%
- Now 81
- Deferred income
- ▲104%
- Now £305k
- Fixed assets
- ▼43%
- Now £112k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Lar Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Amb Holdings Limited75–100%
- Lar Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Gaskells (North West) LimitedMerseyside · Treatment and disposal of hazardous waste
- Revenue
- £14.6m
- Profit
- £397k
- Staff
- 99
- Aspect Contracts LimitedBasildon · Treatment and disposal of hazardous waste
- Revenue
- £14.2m
- Profit
- £67.3k
- Staff
- 126
- Red Industries (Brownhills) LtdBurntwood · Treatment and disposal of hazardous waste
- Revenue
- £17m
- Profit
- £945k
- Staff
- 61
- Omega Environmental Services LimitedHitchin · Treatment and disposal of hazardous waste
- Revenue
- £13.2m
- Profit
- £45.1k
- Staff
- 62
- GRG Waste UK LtdRomsey · Treatment and disposal of hazardous waste
- Revenue
- £33.6m
- Profit
- £912k
- Staff
- 175
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £1.7m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.