Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 03343304 · Incorporated 1 Apr 1997

Mapp Developments Limited

Registered name: MAPP DEVELOPMENTS LIMITED

Mapp Developments Limited made £115k profit in the year to 30 Apr 2026 (revenue not disclosed).

Mapp Developments Limited reported £115k profit in the year to 30 Apr 2026, down 82% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 83 employees. The company is classified under “raising of other animals” and is based in Dronfield; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Active
Location
Dronfield, Yorkshire and The Humber
Age
29 yrs · since 1997
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 30 Apr 2026

Key figures

Independent
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£115k
Growth ▼81.9%
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
83
Change ▼4.6%
Profit / employee
£1.4k
 
Profitable streak
3yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

5 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Apr 202230 Apr 202330 Apr 202430 Apr 202530 Apr 2026
DisclosureNo P&LNo P&LProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)—————
Profit after tax——£413k£637k£115k
Profit (best available)——£413k£637k£115k
Employees (average)7881768783
Ratios
Profit margin—————
Profit per employee——£5.4k£7.3k£1.4k
Growth (year on year)
Profit growth———▲54.2%▼81.9%
Headcount growth—▲3.9%▼6.2%▲14.5%▼4.6%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£922k£217k£164k£245k£988k
Net assets£1.1m£1.5m£1.9m£2.6m£2.7m
Fixed assets£3.1m£3.9m£4.9m£5.1m£4.8m
Current assets£1.5m£749k£556k£1.1m£1.2m
Debtors£5.8k£23.8k£60.8k£7k£9.9k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£1.4k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲4%
Now £2.7m
Cash at bank
▲303%
Now £988k
Headcount
▼5%
Now 83
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▼5%
Now £4.8m
Corporate ownership

Group structure

Subsidiaries (1)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Apr 2026 (profit £115k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.