Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 03539586 · Incorporated 2 Apr 1998

Northern Roots

Registered name: NORTHERN ROOTS

Northern Roots made £53.8k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

Northern Roots reported £53.8k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025, down 44% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 3 employees. The company is classified under “operation of arts facilities” and is based in Newcastle Upon Tyne; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection R · Arts, entertainment and recreationSIC 90040Operation of arts facilities
Status
Active
Location
Newcastle Upon Tyne, North East
Age
28 yrs · since 1998
Type
PRI/LBG/NSC (Private, Limited by guarantee, no share capital, use of 'Limited' exemption)

Non-profit. It is limited by guarantee (typically an association, club or management company), so it isn't run for profit. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.

Latest accounts · year to 31 Mar 2025

Key figures

IndependentSmall team
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£53.8k
Growth ▼43.6%
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
3
Change 0%
Profit / employee
£17.9k
 
Profitable streak
4yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Mar 202231 Mar 202331 Mar 202431 Mar 2025
DisclosureProfit onlyFull P&LFull P&LProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)—£307£72—
Cost of sales−£53.3k−£20.6k−£52.7k−£58.2k
Operating profit£67k−£46.9k£28.2k−£41.6k
Profit before tax£67k−£46.9k£28.2k−£41.6k
Profit after tax£114k£67.1k£95.4k£53.8k
Profit (best available)£114k£67.1k£95.4k£53.8k
Employees (average)3333
Ratios
Profit margin—21865%132446%—
Revenue per employee—£102£24—
Profit per employee£38k£22.4k£31.8k£17.9k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth——▼76.5%—
Profit growth—▼41.1%▲42.1%▼43.6%
Headcount growth—0%0%0%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£119k£73.9k£96.8k£58.3k
Net assets£114k£67.1k£95.4k£53.8k
Fixed assets£1.5k£1.5k£2.2k£2k
Current assets£129k£74.3k£96.8k—
Debtors£9.6k£381——
SourceAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£17.9k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▼44%
Now £53.8k
Cash at bank
▼40%
Now £58.3k
Headcount
0%
Now 3
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▼10%
Now £2k
Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £53.8k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.