Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 03924713 · Incorporated 14 Feb 2000

Clearway Technology Limited

Registered name: CLEARWAY TECHNOLOGY LIMITED

Part of Carbline Holdings Limited group

Clearway Technology Limited made £11.6m revenue and £1.6m profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025.

Clearway Technology Limited’s revenue grew 182% to £11.6m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £1.6m profit and 42 employees. The company is classified under “private security activities” and is based in London; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Active
Location
London
Age
26 yrs · since 2000
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 31 Mar 2025

Key figures

Revenue
£11.6m
Growth ▲182.1%
Profit
£1.6m
Growth —
Profit margin
14.1%
Gross 45.6%
Employees
42
Change ▲2.4%
Profit / employee
£39.1k
Revenue/employee £277k
Profitable streak
1yr
Consecutive profitable years in our data
3 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Mar 202331 Mar 202431 Mar 2025
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£3.1m£4.1m£11.6m
Cost of sales−£2.3m−£2.5m−£6.3m
Gross profit£826k£1.6m£5.3m
Operating profit−£833k−£344k£2.4m
Profit before tax−£871k−£462k£2.2m
Profit after tax−£704k−£356k£1.6m
Profit (best available)−£704k−£356k£1.6m
Employees (average)444142
Ratios
Profit margin−22.7%−8.6%14.1%
Gross margin26.7%39.5%45.6%
Revenue per employee£70.4k£101k£277k
Profit per employee−£16k−£8.7k£39.1k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲33.1%▲182.1%
Headcount growth—▼6.8%▲2.4%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Net assets———
SourceAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025Accounts · bulk data Jul 2025Accounts · bulk data Jan 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
14.1%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
45.6%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£277k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£39.1k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now —
Cash at bank
—
Now —
Headcount
▲2%
Now 42
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
—
Now —
Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Carbline Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
  2. Carbline Limited50–75%
  3. Clearway (Next Wave) Holdings Limited50–75%
  4. Clearway (2021) Holdings Limited75–100%
  5. Clearway (2021) Bidco Limited75–100%
  6. The Clearway Group Limited75–100%
  7. Broomco (4276) Limited75–100%
  8. Clearway Group Holdings Limited75–100%
  9. Clearway Technology Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Sister companies (5)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Sources

Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £1.6m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jan 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Updated from Companies House on 16 Oct 2026

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.