Breeze Motor Company Limited
Registered name: BREEZE MOTOR COMPANY LIMITED
Part of Van Mossel Automotive Group UK Limited groupBreeze Motor Company Limited made £131m revenue and £263k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Breeze Motor Company Limited’s revenue fell 5% to £131m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £263k profit and 249 employees. The company is classified under “sale of new cars and light motor vehicles” and is based in Poole; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Poole, South West
- Age
- 26 yrs · since 2000
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £122m | £138m | £131m |
| Cost of sales | −£112m | −£129m | −£121m |
| Gross profit | £9.4m | £8.7m | £9.8m |
| Operating profit | £1.8m | £936k | £1.3m |
| Profit before tax | £1.2m | £103k | £370k |
| Profit after tax | £949k | £46.6k | £263k |
| Profit (best available) | £949k | £46.6k | £263k |
| Employees (average) | 207 | 243 | 249 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 0.8% | 0% | 0.2% |
| Gross margin | 7.8% | 6.3% | 7.4% |
| Revenue per employee | £587k | £568k | £527k |
| Profit per employee | £4.6k | £192 | £1.1k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲13.5% | ▼4.9% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼95.1% | ▲464.6% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲17.4% | ▲2.5% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Net assets | — | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 0.2%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 7.4%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £527k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £1.1k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▲2%
- Now 249
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Van Mossel Automotive Group UK Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Breeze Motor Company Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (4)
- Breeze (Southampton) LimitedRev. £37.9m · Profit £759k
- Bournemouth TPS LimitedRev. £931k · Profit £103k
- Breeze Camper Hire LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Breeze Motorcycles LtdFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (2)
- Ocean Automotive (Holdings) LimitedRev. — · Profit −£741k
- Van Mossel Iow LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Baylis (Gloucester) LimitedCheltenham · Sale of new cars and light motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £131m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 382
- Hawkins Motors LimitedST Austell · Sale of new cars and light motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £129m
- Profit
- £2.8m
- Staff
- 249
- Reliance Garage (Ryedale) LimitedBridlington · Sale of new cars and light motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £128m
- Profit
- £3m
- Staff
- 233
- Ocean Automotive LimitedPoole · Sale of new cars and light motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £135m
- Profit
- £317k
- Staff
- 150
- Grevan Cars LimitedPlymouth · Sale of new cars and light motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £127m
- Profit
- £143k
- Staff
- 235
- Holden & Holden LimitedNorfolk · Sale of new cars and light motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £136m
- Profit
- £468k
- Staff
- 231
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £263k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.