Miven Limited
Registered name: MIVEN LIMITED
Part of Cardale Pfi Investments Limited groupMiven Limited made £1.4m revenue and £523k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
Miven Limited’s revenue grew 6% to £1.4m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £523k profit and 2 employees. The company is classified under “other business support service activities” and is based in Preston; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Preston, North West
- Age
- 26 yrs · since 2000
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Miven Holdings Limited”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £1.2m | £1.2m | £1.3m | £1.4m |
| Operating profit | £731k | £797k | £848k | £891k |
| Profit before tax | £468k | £552k | £634k | £709k |
| Profit after tax | £373k | £441k | £466k | £523k |
| Profit (best available) | £373k | £441k | £466k | £523k |
| Employees (average) | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 31.4% | 36% | 36.2% | 38.2% |
| Revenue per employee | £594k | £611k | £644k | £684k |
| Profit per employee | £186k | £220k | £233k | £261k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲2.9% | ▲5.4% | ▲6.2% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲18.2% | ▲5.9% | ▲12.1% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £431k | £424k | £481k | £478k |
| Net assets | £1.3m | £1.8m | £2.2m | £2.5m |
| Fixed assets | £3.4m | £3.4m | £3.3m | £3.3m |
| Current assets | £576k | £545k | £590k | £626k |
| Debtors | £0 | £7.2k | £0 | £148k |
| Deferred income | £236k | £162k | £138k | £85.9k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 38.2%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £684k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £261k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 240.4%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 6.3%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 10.8%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲17%
- Now £2.5m
- Cash at bank
- ▼1%
- Now £478k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 2
- Deferred income
- ▼38%
- Now £85.9k
- Fixed assets
- ▼1%
- Now £3.3m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Cardale Pfi Investments Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Grosvenor Pfi Holdings Limited75–100%
- Civic Pfi Holdings Limited75–100%
- Civic Pfi Investments II Limited75–100%
- Miven Holdings Limited75–100%
- Miven Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Tiverton Healthcare Facilities LimitedLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £1.4m
- Profit
- £532k
- Staff
- 0
- Care and Support LtdManchester · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £1.4m
- Profit
- £188k
- Staff
- 47
- Ronson Services LimitedLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £1.4m
- Profit
- £120
- Staff
- —
- Forvis Mazars London LimitedLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £1.3m
- Profit
- £264k
- Staff
- 0
- Sustainable Energy Services (UK) LimitedSkelmersdale · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £1.3m
- Profit
- £324k
- Staff
- 11
- Boldon School LimitedLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £1.3m
- Profit
- £379k
- Staff
- 0
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £523k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.