Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 03969191 · Incorporated 10 Apr 2000

Progress Vehicle Management Limited

Registered name: PROGRESS VEHICLE MANAGEMENT LIMITED

Part of PVM Topco Limited group

Progress Vehicle Management Limited made £17.4m revenue and £714k profit in the year to 30 Jun 2025. read from filing text

Progress Vehicle Management Limited’s revenue grew 18% to £17.4m in the year to 30 Jun 2025, with £714k profit and 115 employees. The company is classified under “other professional, scientific and technical activities” and is based in Knockholt; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection M · Professional, scientific and technical activitiesSIC 74909Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.
Status
Active
Location
Knockholt, South East
Age
26 yrs · since 2000
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The”

Latest accounts · year to 30 Jun 2025

Key figures

Operating leverageCash flow filed
Revenue
£17.4m
Growth ▲17.8%
Profit
£714k
Growth ▲395.5%
Profit margin
4.1%
Gross 16.1%
Employees
115
Change ▲25%
Profit / employee
£6.2k
Revenue/employee £151k
Profitable streak
3yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Jun 202230 Jun 202330 Jun 202430 Jun 2025
DisclosureNo P&LFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing text
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)—£6.6m£14.8m£17.4m
Cost of sales—£5.1m£12.5m£14.6m
Gross profit—£1.4m£2.2m£2.8m
Operating profit—£470k£349k£1.1m
Profit before tax—£388k£195k£994k
Profit after tax—£287k£144k£714k
Profit (best available)—£287k£144k£714k
Staff costs—£2m£4.2m£4.3m
Employees (average)687692115
Ratios
Profit margin—4.4%1%4.1%
Gross margin—21.5%15.1%16.1%
Revenue per employee—£86.3k£161k£151k
Profit per employee—£3.8k£1.6k£6.2k
Cash conversion——−263.5%−143.5%
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth——▲125.3%▲17.8%
Profit growth——▼49.8%▲395.5%
Headcount growth—▲11.8%▲21.1%▲25%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£27.3k£83.8k£567k£81.1k
Net assets£1.4m£1.5m£1.6m£2.3m
Fixed assets£1.9m£2.6m£2.4m£2.3m
Current assets£3.1m£2.4m£4.6m£11.4m
Debtors£1.9m£2.1m£1.9m£8.8m
Deferred income—£517k£695k£5.9m
Cash from operations——−£919k−£1.6m
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
4.1%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
16.1%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£151k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£6.2k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
−143.5%
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
13.1%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
33.7%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
50.6%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲42%
Now £2.3m
Cash at bank
▼86%
Now £81.1k
Headcount
▲25%
Now 115
Deferred income
▲742%
Now £5.9m
Fixed assets
▼4%
Now £2.3m

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. PVM Topco Limitedultimate parent75–100%
  2. PVM Holdings Limited75–100%
  3. Progress Vehicle Management Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Sister companies (6)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 (profit £714k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Updated from Companies House on 14 Oct 2026

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.