E & H Drylining & Plastering Limited
Registered name: E & H DRYLINING & PLASTERING LIMITED
Part of Jogeem Holdings Ltd groupE & H Drylining & Plastering Limited made £14.7m revenue and £10.7k profit in the year to 30 Jun 2025.
E & H Drylining & Plastering Limited’s revenue fell 12% to £14.7m in the year to 30 Jun 2025, with £10.7k profit and 24 employees. The company is classified under “plastering” and is based in Melksham; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Melksham, South West
- Age
- 26 yrs · since 2000
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The parent company of E & H Drylining & Plastering Limited is Redhorn Holdings Limited, which draws up consolidated financial statements. Its registered office is Redhorn House Avro Way, Bowerhill, Me”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Jun 2022 | 30 Jun 2023 | 30 Jun 2024 | 30 Jun 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £18.4m | £16.6m | £14.7m |
| Cost of sales | — | £13.4m | £12.3m | £11.2m |
| Gross profit | — | £5m | £4.3m | £3.5m |
| Operating profit | — | £1.6m | £1m | £76k |
| Profit before tax | — | £1.6m | £1m | £63.1k |
| Profit after tax | — | £1.2m | £733k | £10.7k |
| Profit (best available) | — | £1.2m | £733k | £10.7k |
| Staff costs | — | £1.2m | £1.3m | £1.4m |
| Employees (average) | 22 | 23 | 23 | 24 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | 6.6% | 4.4% | 0.1% |
| Gross margin | — | 27.1% | 26.1% | 23.7% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £799k | £722k | £612k |
| Profit per employee | — | £53k | £31.9k | £448 |
| Cash conversion | — | −45.9% | −64.8% | −1235% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▼9.6% | ▼11.5% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▼39.9% | ▼98.5% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲4.5% | 0% | ▲4.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £1m | £649k | £216k | £383k |
| Net assets | £2.4m | £3m | £3.3m | £2.8m |
| Fixed assets | £439k | £525k | £447k | £399k |
| Current assets | £4.2m | £5.1m | £5.2m | £4.3m |
| Debtors | £1.9m | £2.4m | £2.3m | £1.5m |
| Deferred income | — | £354k | £228k | £215k |
| Cash from operations | — | −£734k | −£669k | −£938k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 0.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 23.7%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £612k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £448
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −1235%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 2.7%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 1.5%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 10.2%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼13%
- Now £2.8m
- Cash at bank
- ▲78%
- Now £383k
- Headcount
- ▲4%
- Now 24
- Deferred income
- ▼5%
- Now £215k
- Fixed assets
- ▼11%
- Now £399k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Jogeem Holdings Ltd (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- E & H Drylining & Plastering Holdings Limited75–100%
- E & H Drylining & Plastering Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- D M & C Ash LimitedHeathfield · Plastering
- Revenue
- £14.3m
- Profit
- £592k
- Staff
- 40
- David Andrews (Construction) LimitedClerkenwell · Plastering
- Revenue
- £15.8m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 77
- Premier Plastering (UK) LimitedLeicestershire · Plastering
- Revenue
- £13.2m
- Profit
- £339k
- Staff
- 31
- A.l.d. Plastering Company Limited (The)Calverton · Plastering
- Revenue
- £12.9m
- Profit
- £160k
- Staff
- 31
- Optimum Drywall Systems LimitedBristol · Plastering
- Revenue
- £18m
- Profit
- £690k
- Staff
- 50
- Red Rose Drylining LimitedLower Darwen · Plastering
- Revenue
- £19.9m
- Profit
- £1.7m
- Staff
- 28
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 (profit £10.7k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.