Europlaz Technologies Ltd
Registered name: EUROPLAZ TECHNOLOGIES LTD
Part of Oakleaf Group Limited groupEuroplaz Technologies Ltd made £13.5m revenue and £2.1m profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
Europlaz Technologies Ltd’s revenue grew 14% to £13.5m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £2.1m profit and 102 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of medical and dental instruments and supplies” and is based in Southminster; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Southminster, East of England
- Age
- 26 yrs · since 2000
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £8.2m | £10m | £11.9m | £13.5m |
| Cost of sales | £4.3m | £5.6m | £7.1m | £7.9m |
| Gross profit | £3.9m | £4.4m | £4.9m | £5.7m |
| Operating profit | £2.1m | £2.4m | £1.6m | £2.5m |
| Profit before tax | £2.1m | £2.5m | £1.6m | £2.5m |
| Profit after tax | £2m | £2m | £1.5m | £2.1m |
| Profit (best available) | £2m | £2m | £1.5m | £2.1m |
| Staff costs | £2.9m | £3.5m | £4.5m | £4.1m |
| Employees (average) | 106 | 107 | 105 | 102 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 24.9% | 20.4% | 12.6% | 15.2% |
| Gross margin | 47.5% | 44.1% | 40.8% | 42% |
| Revenue per employee | £77.4k | £93.5k | £114k | £133k |
| Profit per employee | £19.3k | £19k | £14.3k | £20.2k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲21.9% | ▲19.4% | ▲13.5% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼0.4% | ▼26.5% | ▲37.3% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲0.9% | ▼1.9% | ▼2.9% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £723k | £864k | £1.9m | £976k |
| Net assets | £3.7m | £4.1m | £4.6m | £5.9m |
| Fixed assets | £1.5m | £1.8m | £2.4m | £2.7m |
| Current assets | £3.7m | £4.4m | £5.7m | £5.7m |
| Debtors | £1.3m | £2.2m | £2.2m | £2.9m |
| Deferred income | £393k | £513k | £298k | £428k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 15.2%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 42%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £133k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £20.2k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 19.6%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 3.2%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 21.1%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲30%
- Now £5.9m
- Cash at bank
- ▼50%
- Now £976k
- Headcount
- ▼3%
- Now 102
- Deferred income
- ▲44%
- Now £428k
- Fixed assets
- ▲11%
- Now £2.7m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Oakleaf Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Europlaz Technologies Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (2)
- Nua Medical LimitedRev. — · Profit −£58.8k
- Oakleaf Real Estate LimitedRev. — · Profit −£34.1k
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Hallmarq Veterinary Imaging LimitedGuildford · Manufacture of medical and dental instruments and supplies
- Revenue
- £13.7m
- Profit
- £1.9m
- Staff
- 57
- Altomed LimitedToddington · Manufacture of medical and dental instruments and supplies
- Revenue
- £13.7m
- Profit
- £2.3m
- Staff
- 23
- Mercian Surgical Supply Co. LimitedBromsgrove · Manufacture of medical and dental instruments and supplies
- Revenue
- £13m
- Profit
- £2.8m
- Staff
- 27
- Penumbra Interventional Therapies UK LimitedLondon · Manufacture of medical and dental instruments and supplies
- Revenue
- £14.7m
- Profit
- £352k
- Staff
- 23
- Sterimedix LimitedLondon · Manufacture of medical and dental instruments and supplies
- Revenue
- £11.3m
- Profit
- £2.1m
- Staff
- 78
- Imv Technologies UK LimitedBellshill · Manufacture of medical and dental instruments and supplies
- Revenue
- £11.3m
- Profit
- £1.7m
- Staff
- 49
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £2.1m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.