Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 04068813 · Incorporated 11 Sep 2000

Seasalter (Walney) Limited

Registered name: SEASALTER (WALNEY) LIMITED

Part of Farm Originals Limited group

Seasalter (Walney) Limited made a £582k loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

Seasalter (Walney) Limited reported a loss of £582k in the year to 31 Dec 2025; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 9 employees. The company is classified under “freshwater aquaculture” and is based in Barrow in Furness; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection A · Agriculture, forestry and fishingSIC 03220Freshwater aquaculture
Status
Active
Location
Barrow in Furness, North West
Age
26 yrs · since 2000
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company is a wholly owned subsidiary of Associated Seafoods Limited, a company incorporated”

Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2025

Key figures

Small team
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
−£582k
Growth —
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
9
Change —
Profit / employee
−£64.6k
 
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

5 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Oct 202131 Oct 202231 Oct 202331 Dec 202431 Dec 2025
DisclosureProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)—————
Profit after tax−£178k−£129k−£280k−£174k−£582k
Profit (best available)−£178k−£129k−£280k−£174k−£582k
Employees (average)89889
Ratios
Profit margin—————
Profit per employee−£22.2k−£14.4k−£35k−£21.8k−£64.6k
Growth (year on year)
Headcount growth—▲12.5%▼11.1%——
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£16.4k£489£0£18.1k£750
Net assets−£646k−£776k−£1.1m−£1.2m−£1.8m
Fixed assets£86.9k£71.5k£51.9k£91.4k£181k
Current assets£489k£394k£375k£754k£534k
Debtors£72.5k£73.2k£37.8k£26.4k£4.3k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
−£64.6k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now −£1.8m
Cash at bank
—
Now £750
Headcount
—
Now 9
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
—
Now £181k
Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Farm Originals Limitedultimate parent50–75%
  2. Associated Seafoods Limited75–100%
  3. Loch Fyne Oysters Limited75–100%
  4. Seasalter (Walney) Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£582k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.