Mutual Vision Technologies Limited
Registered name: MUTUAL VISION TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED
Part of Bigger Enterprises Limited groupMutual Vision Technologies Limited made £8.2m revenue and £312k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text
Mutual Vision Technologies Limited’s revenue fell 1% to £8.2m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £312k profit and 82 employees. The company is classified under “business and domestic software development” and is based in Wilmslow; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Wilmslow, North West
- Age
- 26 yrs · since 2000
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The Company's immediate parent company is MV Tech Bidco Limited, a company incorporated in England and Wales and whose registered address is 22 Charterhouse Square, London, EC1M 6DX. The Company was a”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £4.8m | £6.3m | £8.2m | £8.2m |
| Cost of sales | £563k | £997k | £5.1m | £2.6m |
| Gross profit | £4.2m | £5.4m | £3.1m | £5.6m |
| Operating profit | −£196k | −£188k | −£1.2m | £500k |
| Profit before tax | −£190k | −£149k | −£1.1m | £439k |
| Profit after tax | £45.2k | £82.8k | −£988k | £312k |
| Profit (best available) | £45.2k | £82.8k | −£988k | £312k |
| Staff costs | £3.4m | £4.3m | £5.7m | £5.6m |
| Employees (average) | 68 | 74 | 89 | 82 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 0.9% | 1.3% | −12% | 3.8% |
| Gross margin | 88.3% | 84.3% | 37.9% | 68.2% |
| Revenue per employee | £70.5k | £85.8k | £92.3k | £99.6k |
| Profit per employee | £665 | £1.1k | −£11.1k | £3.8k |
| Cash conversion | — | — | — | −307.7% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲32.4% | ▲29.4% | ▼0.6% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲83% | ▼1293% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲8.8% | ▲20.3% | ▼7.9% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £4.1m | £5.7m | £3.6m | £1.8m |
| Net assets | £1.8m | £1.9m | £942k | £1.3m |
| Fixed assets | £2m | £2.2m | £3.3m | £5.8m |
| Current assets | £6.4m | £7m | £5.2m | £4.1m |
| Debtors | £2.1m | £983k | £759k | £1.3m |
| Deferred income | £5m | £5.5m | £5.7m | £5.5m |
| Cash from operations | — | — | £172k | −£1.5m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 3.8%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 68.2%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £99.6k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £3.8k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −307.7%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 70.7%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 67.2%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 15.4%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲33%
- Now £1.3m
- Cash at bank
- ▼49%
- Now £1.8m
- Headcount
- ▼8%
- Now 82
- Deferred income
- ▼3%
- Now £5.5m
- Fixed assets
- ▲76%
- Now £5.8m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Bigger Enterprises Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Charterhouse Vision Limited50–75%
- Big MV Limited75–100%
- MV Tech Topco Limited75–100%
- MV Tech Bidco Limited75–100%
- Mutual Vision Technologies Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Duetto Research LimitedLondon · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £8.2m
- Profit
- £462k
- Staff
- 69
- Stickee Technology LimitedAltrincham · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £8.2m
- Profit
- £1.3m
- Staff
- 84
- Gmad Enterprise LtdLondon · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £8.3m
- Profit
- £813k
- Staff
- 9
- Tink Financial Services LimitedLondon · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £8.4m
- Profit
- £615k
- Staff
- 28
- Turnkey Computer Technology LimitedGlasgow · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £8.4m
- Profit
- £2.4m
- Staff
- 70
- Imp Software LtdExeter · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £8.4m
- Profit
- £1.3m
- Staff
- 84
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £312k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.