Evolution Aqua Limited
Registered name: EVOLUTION AQUA LIMITED
Part of Evolution Aqua Group Ltd groupEvolution Aqua Limited made £10.7m revenue and £597k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text
Evolution Aqua Limited’s revenue grew 31% to £10.7m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £597k profit and 71 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of other general-purpose machinery” and is based in Wigan; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Wigan, North West
- Age
- 25 yrs · since 2001
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The Company's ultimate parent undertaking is Evolution Aqua Group Limited, a company incorporated in England and Wales under registration number 13909607. Group accounts are prepared, in which this Co”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £7.4m | £8.2m | £10.7m |
| Cost of sales | — | £3.6m | £3.9m | £4.6m |
| Gross profit | — | £3.7m | £4.4m | £6.1m |
| Operating profit | — | −£316k | −£187k | £829k |
| Profit before tax | — | −£325k | −£227k | £746k |
| Profit after tax | −£483k | −£325k | −£227k | £597k |
| Profit (best available) | −£483k | −£325k | −£227k | £597k |
| Staff costs | — | £2.4m | £2.8m | £3.3m |
| Employees (average) | 39 | 53 | 65 | 71 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | −4.4% | −2.8% | 5.5% |
| Gross margin | — | 50.5% | 53.1% | 57.2% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £139k | £127k | £151k |
| Profit per employee | −£12.4k | −£6.1k | −£3.5k | £8.4k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▲12% | ▲30.5% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲35.9% | ▲22.6% | ▲9.2% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £600k | £819k | £352k | £240k |
| Net assets | £2.1m | £1.8m | £1.6m | £2.2m |
| Fixed assets | £1.1m | £1.7m | £1.9m | £1.9m |
| Current assets | £5m | £4.9m | £4.8m | £5.6m |
| Debtors | £1.4m | £1.7m | £1.9m | £2.5m |
| Deferred income | £78.6k | £41.5k | £100k | £177k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 5.5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 57.2%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £151k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £8.4k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 17.9%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 1.7%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 22.8%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲38%
- Now £2.2m
- Cash at bank
- ▼32%
- Now £240k
- Headcount
- ▲9%
- Now 71
- Deferred income
- ▲76%
- Now £177k
- Fixed assets
- ▲1%
- Now £1.9m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Evolution Aqua Group Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- Evolution Aqua Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (1)
- Ocm Products LtdActive - Proposal to Strike offFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Rochester Sensors UK LimitedWarwick · Manufacture of other general-purpose machinery n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £11.1m
- Profit
- £2.5m
- Staff
- 62
- Howardson Group LimitedKirk Langley · Manufacture of other general-purpose machinery n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £12.4m
- Profit
- £628k
- Staff
- 77
- Vancebuild LimitedNorwich · Manufacture of other general-purpose machinery n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £13m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 92
- Newsmith Stainless LimitedLiversedge · Manufacture of other general-purpose machinery n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £13.1m
- Profit
- £544k
- Staff
- 57
- Repaircraft PLCSurrey · Manufacture of other general-purpose machinery n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £8.3m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 17
- Marden Edwards LimitedWimborne · Manufacture of other general-purpose machinery n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £14.4m
- Profit
- £283k
- Staff
- 104
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £597k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.