Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 04164624 · Incorporated 21 Feb 2001

Barsan Global Logistics Limited

Registered name: BARSAN GLOBAL LOGISTICS LIMITED

Barsan Global Logistics Limited made £18m revenue and £445k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.

Barsan Global Logistics Limited’s revenue grew 12% to £18m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £445k profit and 107 employees. The company is classified under “freight transport by road” and is based in Coventry; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Active
Location
Coventry, West Midlands
Age
25 yrs · since 2001
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2025

Key figures

IndependentCapital-lightOperating leverageBoring industryCash flow filed
Revenue
£18m
Growth ▲12.3%
Profit
£445k
Growth ▲47.4%
Profit margin
2.5%
Gross 18.6%
Employees
107
Change ▲4.9%
Profit / employee
£4.2k
Revenue/employee £169k
Profitable streak
4yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Dec 202231 Dec 202331 Dec 202431 Dec 2025
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£11.5m£12.6m£16.1m£18m
Cost of sales£9.5m£9.4m£12.9m£14.7m
Gross profit£1.9m£3.2m£3.1m£3.3m
Operating profit£15.5k£351k£379k£576k
Profit before tax£6.8k£372k£405k£595k
Profit after tax£10.6k£282k£302k£445k
Profit (best available)£10.6k£282k£302k£445k
Staff costs£3.6m£4m£4.5m£5.3m
Employees (average)9694102107
Ratios
Profit margin0.1%2.2%1.9%2.5%
Gross margin16.8%25.7%19.5%18.6%
Revenue per employee£120k£134k£157k£169k
Profit per employee£110£3k£3k£4.2k
Cash conversion−661%−52.1%8.9%−10.6%
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲9.9%▲27.4%▲12.3%
Profit growth—▲2565%▲7.2%▲47.4%
Headcount growth—▼2.1%▲8.5%▲4.9%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£95.1k£269k£147k£112k
Net assets£6.2m£6.5m£6.8m£7.2m
Fixed assets£41k£9.4k£10.7k£17.3k
Current assets£7m£7.6m£8.2m£9.1m
Debtors£1.4m£1.7m£2.3m£3.4m
Deferred income£48.6k£107k£78.5k£450k
Cash from operations−£103k−£183k£33.6k−£61.1k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
2.5%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
18.6%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£169k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£4.2k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
−10.6%
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
0.1%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
2.5%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
18.8%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲7%
Now £7.2m
Cash at bank
▼24%
Now £112k
Headcount
▲5%
Now 107
Deferred income
▲473%
Now £450k
Fixed assets
▲62%
Now £17.3k

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £445k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.