Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 04171774 · Incorporated 2 Mar 2001

Erg Process Technologies Limited

Registered name: ERG PROCESS TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED

Erg Process Technologies Limited made £133k profit in the year to 29 Feb 2024 (revenue not disclosed).

Erg Process Technologies Limited reported £133k profit in the year to 29 Feb 2024, down 70% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 102 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of non-domestic cooling and ventilation equipment” and is based in Slinfold; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Active
Location
Slinfold, South East
Age
25 yrs · since 2001
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 29 Feb 2024

Key figures

Independent
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£133k
Growth ▼69.9%
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
102
Change ▲25.9%
Profit / employee
£1.3k
 
Profitable streak
3yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

3 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to28 Feb 202228 Feb 202329 Feb 2024
DisclosureFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£16.1m£13m—
Cost of sales£12.2m£8.3m—
Gross profit£3.9m£4.6m—
Operating profit£389k£589k—
Profit before tax£337k£507k—
Profit after tax£321k£442k£133k
Profit (best available)£321k£442k£133k
Employees (average)7381102
Ratios
Profit margin2%3.4%—
Gross margin24.2%35.8%—
Revenue per employee£220k£160k—
Profit per employee£4.4k£5.5k£1.3k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▼19.3%—
Profit growth—▲37.8%▼69.9%
Headcount growth—▲11%▲25.9%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£743k£200k£12.7k
Net assets£538k£854k£357k
Fixed assets£102£102£102
Current assets£2.5m£1.2m£835k
Debtors£0£0£175k
Deferred income£822k£20.8k£0
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2024
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£1.3k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▼58%
Now £357k
Cash at bank
▼94%
Now £12.7k
Headcount
▲26%
Now 102
Deferred income
▼100%
Now £0
Fixed assets
0%
Now £102

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Subsidiaries (4)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 29 Feb 2024 (profit £133k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Nov 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.