Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 04264434 · Incorporated 3 Aug 2001

Dura Beds Ltd

Registered name: DURA BEDS LTD

Dura Beds Ltd made £13m revenue and £420k profit in the year to 30 Nov 2025. read from filing text

Dura Beds Ltd’s revenue fell 10% to £13m in the year to 30 Nov 2025, with £420k profit and 140 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of mattresses” and is based in Batley; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Active
Location
Batley, Yorkshire and The Humber
Age
25 yrs · since 2001
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 30 Nov 2025

Key figures

IndependentCapital-light
Revenue
£13m
Growth ▼9.7%
Profit
£420k
Growth ▲46.3%
Profit margin
3.2%
Gross 42.9%
Employees
140
Change 0%
Profit / employee
£3k
Revenue/employee £92.6k
Profitable streak
5yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

5 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Nov 202130 Nov 202230 Nov 202330 Nov 202430 Nov 2025
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&LFull P&LFull P&Lread from filing text
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£12.5m£12.9m£12.7m£14.4m£13m
Cost of sales£8.4m£8.2m£7.7m£8.8m£7.4m
Gross profit£4.1m£4.7m£5m£5.6m£5.6m
Operating profit£302k£120k£142k£398k£582k
Profit before tax£302k£122k£141k£394k£571k
Profit after tax£235k£92.2k£99k£287k£420k
Profit (best available)£235k£92.2k£99k£287k£420k
Staff costs£2.4m£2.6m£2.6m£3m£2.9m
Employees (average)171171146140140
Ratios
Profit margin1.9%0.7%0.8%2%3.2%
Gross margin32.8%36.8%39.3%39%42.9%
Revenue per employee£73.3k£75.4k£87k£103k£92.6k
Profit per employee£1.4k£539£678£2k£3k
Cash conversion−285.5%613.2%−659.7%−149.3%—
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲2.8%▼1.4%▲13%▼9.7%
Profit growth—▼60.8%▲7.4%▲189.8%▲46.3%
Headcount growth—0%▼14.6%▼4.1%0%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£2.4m£1.2m£1.6m£1.6m£1.3m
Net assets£3m£2.7m£2.5m£2.4m£2.4m
Fixed assets£872k£761k£823k£778k£796k
Current assets£4.8m£4m£4.1m£4.4m£4.2m
Debtors£1.3m£1.3m£1.2m£1.8m£1.5m
Cash from operations−£861k£734k−£934k−£594k—
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
3.2%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
42.9%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£92.6k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£3k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
6.1%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
11.8%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲1%
Now £2.4m
Cash at bank
▼18%
Now £1.3m
Headcount
0%
Now 140
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▲2%
Now £796k
Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Nov 2025 (profit £420k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.