Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 04289053 · Incorporated 18 Sep 2001

EC2I Limited

Registered name: EC2I LIMITED

Part of Centryflow Group Limited group

EC2I Limited made £299k profit in the year to 31 Oct 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

EC2I Limited reported £299k profit in the year to 31 Oct 2025, up 766% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 26 employees. The company is classified under “pre-press and pre-media services” and is based in Southend-on-Sea; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection C · ManufacturingSIC 18130Pre-press and pre-media services
Status
Active
Location
Southend-on-Sea, East of England
Age
25 yrs · since 2001
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The directors consider the ultimate holding company to be Centryflow Group Limited incorporated in England and Wales.”

Latest accounts · year to 31 Oct 2025

Key figures

Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£299k
Growth ▲766.2%
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
26
Change ▼7.1%
Profit / employee
£11.5k
 
Profitable streak
4yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Oct 202231 Oct 202331 Oct 202431 Oct 2025
DisclosureProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)————
Profit after tax£27.3k£46.1k£34.5k£299k
Profit (best available)£27.3k£46.1k£34.5k£299k
Employees (average)34322826
Ratios
Profit margin————
Profit per employee£802£1.4k£1.2k£11.5k
Growth (year on year)
Profit growth—▲69.2%▼25.2%▲766.2%
Headcount growth—▼5.9%▼12.5%▼7.1%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£65.4k£28.6k£17.4k£199k
Net assets£263k£245k£247k£467k
Fixed assets£152k£88.9k£63.8k£56.8k
Current assets£1.1m£978k£815k£1m
Debtors£670k£657k£533k£530k
Deferred income£40.1k£38.1k£51.9k£43.2k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024FullAccounts · bulk data May 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£11.5k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲89%
Now £467k
Cash at bank
▲1047%
Now £199k
Headcount
▼7%
Now 26
Deferred income
▼17%
Now £43.2k
Fixed assets
▼11%
Now £56.8k

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Centryflow Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
  2. EC2I Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Sister companies (1)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Oct 2025 (profit £299k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.