Barnfather Holdings Limited
Registered name: BARNFATHER HOLDINGS LIMITED
Part of International Wire Industries Limited groupBarnfather Holdings Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 30 Jun 2025 show net assets of £1.7m and 4 employees.
Barnfather Holdings Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 showed net assets of £1.7m and 4 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of wire products, chain and springs” and is based in Wednesbury; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Wednesbury, West Midlands
- Age
- 24 yrs · since 2001
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The financial statements of the company are consolidated in the financial statements of”
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Barnfather Holdings Limited’s accounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 4
- Net assets
- £1.7m
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Jun 2023 | 30 Jun 2024 | 30 Jun 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 4 | 4 | 4 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £2.2m | £1.9m | £0 |
| Net assets | £3.5m | £2.9m | £1.7m |
| Fixed assets | £1.4m | £1.9m | £0 |
| Current assets | £2.8m | £2.5m | £1.7m |
| Debtors | £3.6k | £0 | £1.7m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼41%
- Now £1.7m
- Cash at bank
- ▼100%
- Now £0
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 4
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼100%
- Now £0
Group structure
Ownership chain
- International Wire Industries Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Barnfather Holdings Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (2)
- Barnfather Wire (Midlands) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Barnfather Wire LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- European Springs and Pressings LimitedBeckenham · Manufacture of wire products, chain and springs
- Revenue
- £17m
- Profit
- £4.1m
- Staff
- 126
- Vista Engineering LimitedHigh Peak · Manufacture of wire products, chain and springs
- Revenue
- £37.1m
- Profit
- £3.7m
- Staff
- 168
- Lesjofors Heavy Springs UK LimitedRedruth · Manufacture of wire products, chain and springs
- Revenue
- £20m
- Profit
- £3.1m
- Staff
- 60
- Tornado Wire LimitedPerthshire · Manufacture of wire products, chain and springs
- Revenue
- £33.8m
- Profit
- £3m
- Staff
- 93
- Rawlplug LimitedManufacture of wire products, chain and springs
- Revenue
- £25.1m
- Profit
- £1.7m
- Staff
- 47
- Hanson Springs LimitedRochdale · Manufacture of wire products, chain and springs
- Revenue
- £29.7m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 218
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Apr 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.