Hi-Spec Facilities Services Ltd
Registered name: HI-SPEC FACILITIES SERVICES LTD
Part of Atlas FM Group Limited groupHi-Spec Facilities Services Ltd made £14m revenue and a £548k loss in the year to 31 Mar 2024.
Hi-Spec Facilities Services Ltd’s revenue grew 13% to £14m in the year to 31 Mar 2024, with a loss of £548k and 759 employees. The company is classified under “combined facilities support activities” and is based in Slough; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Slough
- Age
- 24 yrs · since 2002
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £11.8m | £12.4m | £14m |
| Cost of sales | −£10.3m | −£11.4m | −£12.7m |
| Gross profit | £1.4m | £1.1m | £1.3m |
| Operating profit | £151k | −£636k | −£438k |
| Profit before tax | £74.8k | −£727k | −£548k |
| Profit after tax | £72k | −£727k | −£548k |
| Profit (best available) | £72k | −£727k | −£548k |
| Employees (average) | 755 | 750 | 759 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 0.6% | −5.9% | −3.9% |
| Gross margin | 12.2% | 8.5% | 9.2% |
| Revenue per employee | £15.6k | £16.5k | £18.5k |
| Profit per employee | £95 | −£969 | −£722 |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲5.5% | ▲12.9% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼1110% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼0.7% | ▲1.2% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Net assets | — | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Jan 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −3.9%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 9.2%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £18.5k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£722
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▲1%
- Now 759
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Atlas FM Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Hi-Spec Facilities Services Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (37)
- Atlas FM LimitedRev. £191m · Profit £6.8m
- Atlas FM Payroll LimitedRev. £183m · Profit £375
- Atlas Cleaning LimitedRev. £148m · Profit £230k
- Atlas Facilities Management LimitedRev. £55m · Profit £3.2m
- Atlas Cleaning Datchet LimitedRev. £46.5m · Profit £2.3m
- Atlas Workplace Services LimitedRev. £46.2m · Profit £1.1m
- Atlas Payroll LimitedRev. £31.7m · Profit −£225
- Aston Services Group LtdRev. £19m · Profit £686k
- In Depth Services (Cleaning) LimitedRev. £14.1m · Profit £525k
- Bespoke Cleaning Services LimitedRev. £12.1m · Profit £378k
- Sovereign FM LtdRev. £6.8m · Profit £687k
- Allied Facilities LimitedRev. £4.6m · Profit £112k
- A Quality Service LtdRev. £4.5m · Profit £158k
- Tudor Contract Cleaners LimitedRev. £4.1m · Profit −£95.1k
- Two Counties Cleaning Services LimitedRev. £3.8m · Profit £377k
- Lewis & Graves Partnership LimitedRev. £3.6m · Profit −£55.5k
- Solutions-Facilities Management LtdRev. £2.6m · Profit £301k
- Ultima Cleaning LtdRev. £2.3m · Profit £66.8k
- Mar Facilities Support Services LimitedRev. £2.2m · Profit £133k
- JX3 Support Services LimitedRev. £1.5m · Profit −£36.1k
- Atlas Commercial Property Investments LimitedRev. £415k · Profit £5m
- Advanced Cleaning Services LimitedActive - Proposal to Strike offFigures not disclosed
- Allied Facilities (South East) LimitedActive - Proposal to Strike offFigures not disclosed
- Atlas Aston LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Atlas Contractors LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Atlas Cpi Benfleet LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Atlas FM Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Atlas Operations Payroll LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Atlas Security LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Broadreach Services Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Geoffrey Furber Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Gleam Team Cleaning Services LimitedActive - Proposal to Strike offFigures not disclosed
- Hardy Group LimitedRev. — · Profit £325k
- Incredible Window Cleaning LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Mar Facilities (Holdings) LtdFigures not disclosed
- Outsource Cleaning LtdActive - Proposal to Strike offFigures not disclosed
- Tudor Group LtdRev. — · Profit −£62.8k
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2024 (profit −£548k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jan 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.