Ics Umbrella Ltd
Registered name: ICS UMBRELLA LTD
Ics Umbrella Ltd made £173m revenue and £154k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025. read from filing text
Ics Umbrella Ltd’s revenue grew 3% to £173m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £154k profit and 93 employees. The company is classified under “other service activities” and is based in Lancaster; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Lancaster, North West
- Age
- 24 yrs · since 2002
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “For the whole of the current and prior year, the ultimate controlling party was John Lyon.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £155m | £163m | £168m | £173m |
| Operating profit | £14.9k | £1.7m | −£50.4k | £62.7k |
| Profit before tax | £18k | £1.8m | −£90.4k | £363k |
| Profit after tax | £18k | £1.5m | −£164k | £154k |
| Profit (best available) | £18k | £1.5m | −£164k | £154k |
| Staff costs | £154m | £159m | £166m | £171m |
| Employees (average) | 1,856 | 1,831 | 1,818 | 93 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 0% | 0.9% | −0.1% | 0.1% |
| Revenue per employee | £83.7k | £88.8k | £92.2k | £1.9m |
| Profit per employee | £10 | £793 | −£90 | £1.7k |
| Cash conversion | −22923% | −998.8% | — | −125.6% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲4.7% | ▲3% | ▲3.2% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲7953% | ▼111.3% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼1.4% | ▼0.7% | ▼94.9% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £9.9m | £26.9m | £8.1m | £8.3m |
| Net assets | £29k | £1.5m | £117k | £271k |
| Fixed assets | — | — | £2.5k | — |
| Current assets | £15.7m | £31.6m | £12.5m | £11.6m |
| Debtors | £3.5m | £964k | £1.4m | £883k |
| Deferred income | £11.8m | £627k | £647k | £373k |
| Cash from operations | −£3.4m | −£16.9m | £17.5m | −£78.7k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 0.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £1.9m
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £1.7k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −125.6%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.2%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0.5%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲132%
- Now £271k
- Cash at bank
- ▲2%
- Now £8.3m
- Headcount
- ▼95%
- Now 93
- Deferred income
- ▼42%
- Now £373k
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Minority corporate shareholders
- Ics Contracting Group Ltd 25–50%
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- 2M Group LimitedLondon · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £168m
- Profit
- £893k
- Staff
- 577
- Randall Parker Food Group LimitedTowcester · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £181m
- Profit
- £539k
- Staff
- 425
- Jamdoughnut LimitedLondon · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £146m
- Profit
- £74k
- Staff
- 11
- First Corporate Shipping LimitedBristol · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £138m
- Profit
- £32.4m
- Staff
- 748
- Bravado International Group LimitedLondon · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £119m
- Profit
- £2.1m
- Staff
- —
- Palico LimitedBanbury · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £116m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 2,745
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £154k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.