Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 04405148 · Incorporated 27 Mar 2002

Doble Powertest Limited

Registered name: DOBLE POWERTEST LIMITED

Part of Esco Technologies Inc group

Doble Powertest Limited made £1.3m profit in the year to 30 Sep 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

Doble Powertest Limited reported £1.3m profit in the year to 30 Sep 2025, up 19% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 33 employees. The company is classified under “technical testing and analysis” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection M · Professional, scientific and technical activitiesSIC 71200Technical testing and analysis
Status
Active
Location
London, London
Age
24 yrs · since 2002
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.

Latest accounts · year to 30 Sep 2025

Key figures

Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£1.3m
Growth ▲19.4%
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
33
Change ▲13.8%
Profit / employee
£37.9k
 
Profitable streak
2yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Sep 202230 Sep 202330 Sep 202430 Sep 2025
DisclosureNo P&LProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)————
Profit after tax—−£206k£1m£1.3m
Profit (best available)—−£206k£1m£1.3m
Employees (average)27282933
Ratios
Profit margin————
Profit per employee—−£7.3k£36.1k£37.9k
Growth (year on year)
Profit growth———▲19.4%
Headcount growth—▲3.7%▲3.6%▲13.8%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£1.5m£1.2m£1.9m£2.1m
Net assets£2.4m£2.2m£3.2m£3.4m
Fixed assets£61.3k£329k£676k£625k
Current assets£3.2m£3m£4.2m£5m
Debtors£649k£854k£1.5m£1.4m
Deferred income—£640k£731k£634k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025FullAccounts · bulk data May 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£37.9k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲5%
Now £3.4m
Cash at bank
▲13%
Now £2.1m
Headcount
▲14%
Now 33
Deferred income
▼13%
Now £634k
Fixed assets
▼8%
Now £625k

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Esco Technologies Inc (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
  2. Esco UK Global Holdings Ltd75–100%
  3. Doble Powertest Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Sister companies (3)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 (profit £1.3m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.