Financial Lifestyle Management Limited
Registered name: FINANCIAL LIFESTYLE MANAGEMENT LIMITED
Financial Lifestyle Management Limited made £14.1m revenue and £2.6m profit in the year to 31 Aug 2025. read from filing text
Financial Lifestyle Management Limited’s revenue grew 16% to £14.1m in the year to 31 Aug 2025, with £2.6m profit and 64 employees. The company is classified under “financial management” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 24 yrs · since 2002
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Aug 2022 | 31 Aug 2023 | 31 Aug 2024 | 31 Aug 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £12.5m | £12.6m | £12.2m | £14.1m |
| Cost of sales | £4.8m | £5m | £5.5m | £5.5m |
| Gross profit | £7.6m | £7.6m | £6.7m | £8.6m |
| Operating profit | £2.5m | £2.5m | £1.2m | £3.5m |
| Profit before tax | £2.5m | £2.5m | £1.2m | £3.5m |
| Profit after tax | £1.9m | £1.9m | £843k | £2.6m |
| Profit (best available) | £1.9m | £1.9m | £843k | £2.6m |
| Staff costs | £3.8m | £3.7m | £4m | £3.7m |
| Employees (average) | 71 | 75 | 75 | 64 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 15.5% | 14.8% | 6.9% | 18.1% |
| Gross margin | 61.3% | 60.1% | 55.2% | 60.8% |
| Revenue per employee | £176k | £168k | £163k | £221k |
| Profit per employee | £27.3k | £25k | £11.2k | £40k |
| Cash conversion | −102.9% | −95.4% | −120.2% | −100.7% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲1.2% | ▼3.4% | ▲15.7% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼3.4% | ▼55% | ▲204% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲5.6% | 0% | ▼14.7% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £2.4m | £2.6m | £2.2m | £1.5m |
| Net assets | £2.7m | £3m | £2.1m | £1.5m |
| Fixed assets | £139k | £122k | £158k | £656k |
| Current assets | £3.4m | £3.8m | £3.4m | £2.8m |
| Debtors | £115k | £190k | £147k | £125k |
| Deferred income | £526k | £433k | £574k | £590k |
| Cash from operations | −£2.5m | −£2.4m | −£1.4m | −£3.5m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 18.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 60.8%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £221k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £40k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −100.7%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 4.7%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 4.2%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0.9%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼27%
- Now £1.5m
- Cash at bank
- ▼33%
- Now £1.5m
- Headcount
- ▼15%
- Now 64
- Deferred income
- ▲3%
- Now £590k
- Fixed assets
- ▲316%
- Now £656k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Subsidiaries (2)
- FLM Independent LtdFigures not disclosed
- The Money Coaches LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- David Williams I F a LimitedNorthampton · Financial management
- Revenue
- £9.8m
- Profit
- £3.2m
- Staff
- 66
- Forvis Mazars Financial Planning LimitedLondon · Financial management
- Revenue
- £21.6m
- Profit
- £5.6m
- Staff
- 114
- GGC Securities LtdLondon · Financial management
- Revenue
- £25.7m
- Profit
- £2m
- Staff
- 15
- Steadplan Group LimitedNelson · Financial management
- Revenue
- £28m
- Profit
- £180k
- Staff
- 85
- Castons Consulting LimitedIpswich · Management consultancy activities other than financial management
- Revenue
- £14.2m
- Profit
- £249k
- Staff
- 64
- I M Securities LimitedBirmingham · Management consultancy activities other than financial management
- Revenue
- £14.2m
- Profit
- £2m
- Staff
- 95
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Aug 2025 (profit £2.6m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Apr 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.