Interior Goods Direct Limited
Registered name: INTERIOR GOODS DIRECT LIMITED
Part of Vista Holdco24 Limited groupInterior Goods Direct Limited made £40.1m revenue and £3.8m profit in the year to 31 May 2025. read from filing text
Interior Goods Direct Limited’s revenue grew 7% to £40.1m in the year to 31 May 2025, with £3.8m profit and 61 employees. The company is classified under “other retail sale not in stores, stalls or markets” and is based in Huddersfield; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Huddersfield, Yorkshire and The Humber
- Age
- 22 yrs · since 2003
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “D Green was the controlling party until 5 July 2024. From this date the ultimate controlling party was Vista Holdco24 Limited.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 May 2022 | 31 May 2023 | 31 May 2024 | 31 May 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £37.9m | £36.2m | £37.6m | £40.1m |
| Cost of sales | £18.6m | £18m | £19m | £21m |
| Gross profit | £19.4m | £18.2m | £18.6m | £19.1m |
| Operating profit | £6m | £4.7m | £3.6m | £4.2m |
| Profit before tax | £6.2m | £5.2m | £4.6m | £4.2m |
| Profit after tax | £5m | £4.1m | £3.4m | £3.8m |
| Profit (best available) | £5m | £4.1m | £3.4m | £3.8m |
| Staff costs | £1.5m | £1.6m | £2.3m | £1.9m |
| Employees (average) | 56 | 50 | 62 | 61 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 13.2% | 11.4% | 9.1% | 9.4% |
| Gross margin | 51.1% | 50.3% | 49.4% | 47.7% |
| Revenue per employee | £677k | £724k | £607k | £657k |
| Profit per employee | £89.1k | £82.3k | £55.2k | £61.9k |
| Cash conversion | −57.6% | −105.5% | −58% | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼4.5% | ▲3.8% | ▲6.6% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼17.6% | ▼16.8% | ▲10.3% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼10.7% | ▲24% | ▼1.6% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £7.2m | £7.9m | £8.9m | £1.3m |
| Net assets | £16.2m | £20.3m | £23.7m | £27.5m |
| Fixed assets | £693k | £375k | £68.9k | £82.2k |
| Current assets | £20.6m | £26.6m | £30.5m | £37.5m |
| Debtors | £13.4m | £18.7m | £0 | £17.2k |
| Deferred income | £1m | £1.3m | £949k | £1.5m |
| Cash from operations | −£3.5m | −£5m | −£2.1m | — |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 9.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 47.7%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £657k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £61.9k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0.2%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 3.6%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲16%
- Now £27.5m
- Cash at bank
- ▼85%
- Now £1.3m
- Headcount
- ▼2%
- Now 61
- Deferred income
- ▲53%
- Now £1.5m
- Fixed assets
- ▲19%
- Now £82.2k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Vista Holdco24 Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Vista Bidco24 Limited75–100%
- Interior Goods Direct Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (1)
- Green & Brown LtdRev. £23.8m · Profit £667k
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Korda Developments LimitedRomford · Other retail sale not in stores, stalls or markets
- Revenue
- £41.1m
- Profit
- £2.9m
- Staff
- 121
- The Wright Buy LtdHaverhill · Other retail sale not in stores, stalls or markets
- Revenue
- £38.9m
- Profit
- £1.9m
- Staff
- 24
- Cid Trading LimitedLeeds · Other retail sale not in stores, stalls or markets
- Revenue
- £41.6m
- Profit
- £3.3m
- Staff
- 112
- High Street TV (Group) LimitedHarrogate · Other retail sale not in stores, stalls or markets
- Revenue
- £37.6m
- Profit
- £884k
- Staff
- 71
- Gemporia LimitedRedditch · Other retail sale not in stores, stalls or markets
- Revenue
- £43.9m
- Profit
- £2.3m
- Staff
- 242
- Salop Leisure LimitedShropshire · Other retail sale not in stores, stalls or markets
- Revenue
- £44.5m
- Profit
- £314k
- Staff
- 183
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 May 2025 (profit £3.8m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Updated from Companies House on 13 Oct 2026
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.