Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 05006406 · Incorporated 6 Jan 2004

Schoolblazer Limited

Registered name: SCHOOLBLAZER LIMITED

Part of Global Uniform Solutions Pty Ltd group

Schoolblazer Limited made £25.7m revenue and £2.5m profit in the year to 30 Sep 2025. read from filing text

Schoolblazer Limited’s revenue fell 1% to £25.7m in the year to 30 Sep 2025, with £2.5m profit and 80 employees. The company is classified under “retail sale of clothing in specialised stores” and is based in Peterborough; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection G · Wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehiclesSIC 47710Retail sale of clothing in specialised stores
Status
Active
Location
Peterborough, East of England
Age
22 yrs · since 2004
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.

Latest accounts · year to 30 Sep 2025

Key figures

Cash flow filed
Revenue
£25.7m
Growth ▼0.8%
Profit
£2.5m
Growth ▲180%
Profit margin
9.9%
Gross 35%
Employees
80
Change ▼4.8%
Profit / employee
£31.7k
Revenue/employee £321k
Profitable streak
4yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Sep 202230 Sep 202330 Sep 202430 Sep 2025
DisclosureFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing text
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£21.6m£23.9m£25.9m£25.7m
Cost of sales£14.7m£15.6m£17.2m£16.7m
Gross profit£6.9m£8.3m£8.7m£9m
Operating profit£2.4m£3.2m£2.2m£3.7m
Profit before tax£2.2m£2.8m£1.4m£3.2m
Profit after tax£1.8m£2.2m£907k£2.5m
Profit (best available)£1.8m£2.2m£907k£2.5m
Staff costs£3.5m£4m£4.8m£3.6m
Employees (average)74848480
Ratios
Profit margin8.5%9.1%3.5%9.9%
Gross margin32.1%34.7%33.5%35%
Revenue per employee£291k£285k£308k£321k
Profit per employee£24.8k£25.9k£10.8k£31.7k
Cash conversion−42.6%−35.9%−216.5%28%
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲10.9%▲8.2%▼0.8%
Profit growth—▲18.8%▼58.4%▲180%
Headcount growth—▲13.5%0%▼4.8%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£2.6m£2.2m£3.9m£2.2m
Net assets£7.4m£9.3m£10.2m£12.7m
Fixed assets£626k£474k£1.8m£5.6m
Current assets£12m£13.8m£15.2m£16.7m
Debtors£0£92.8k£1£161k
Deferred income£1m£850k£2.1m£1.2m
Cash from operations−£1m−£1.1m−£4.7m£1m
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
9.9%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
35%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£321k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£31.7k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
28%
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
21.7%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
4.8%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
0.6%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲24%
Now £12.7m
Cash at bank
▼43%
Now £2.2m
Headcount
▼5%
Now 80
Deferred income
▼40%
Now £1.2m
Fixed assets
▲208%
Now £5.6m

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Global Uniform Solutions Pty Ltd (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
  2. Schoolblazer Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 (profit £2.5m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Apr 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.