Holmleigh (Pirton) Limited
Registered name: HOLMLEIGH (PIRTON) LIMITED
Part of Iris Care Group Limited groupHolmleigh (Pirton) Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Mar 2025 show net assets of £1.9m and 40 employees.
Holmleigh (Pirton) Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 showed net assets of £1.9m and 40 employees. The company is classified under “residential nursing care facilities” and is based in Cardiff; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Cardiff, Wales
- Age
- 22 yrs · since 2004
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Holmleigh Care Homes Limited”
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Holmleigh (Pirton) Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 40
- Net assets
- £1.9m
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Apr 2022 | 30 Apr 2023 | 30 Apr 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 46 | 52 | 51 | 40 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | ▲13% | ▼1.9% | ▼21.6% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £991k | £1.1m | £654k | £290k |
| Net assets | £3.1m | £3.1m | £2.3m | £1.9m |
| Fixed assets | £1.4m | £1.5m | £1.5m | £1.5m |
| Current assets | £2.2m | £2.1m | £1.7m | £1.2m |
| Debtors | £160k | £238k | £399k | £138k |
| Deferred income | £38.2k | £105k | £199k | £125k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Nov 2025 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼15%
- Now £1.9m
- Cash at bank
- ▼56%
- Now £290k
- Headcount
- ▼22%
- Now 40
- Deferred income
- ▼37%
- Now £125k
- Fixed assets
- ▲1%
- Now £1.5m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Iris Care Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Iris Care Group Midco Limited75–100%
- Iris Care Group Midco 2 Limited75–100%
- Iris Care Group (England) Limited75–100%
- Holmleigh Care Homes Limited75–100%
- Holmleigh (Pirton) Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (3)
- Alp Supported Living Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Cathedral Care (Gloucester) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Holmleigh Properties (Gloucester) LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Healthcare Ireland (Belfast) LtdHolywood · Residential nursing care facilities
- Revenue
- £30.9m
- Profit
- £22.1m
- Staff
- 723
- Colleycare LimitedHemel Hempstead · Residential nursing care facilities
- Revenue
- £65.7m
- Profit
- £16.1m
- Staff
- 1,204
- Pendine Park Care Organisation LtdWrexham · Residential nursing care facilities
- Revenue
- £35m
- Profit
- £7.3m
- Staff
- 834
- Cavendish Close LimitedBromley · Residential nursing care facilities
- Revenue
- £9m
- Profit
- £5.2m
- Staff
- 109
- Crown Care IV LimitedNewcastle Upon Tyne · Residential nursing care facilities
- Revenue
- £20.1m
- Profit
- £4.9m
- Staff
- 427
- Hawkinge House LimitedBasingstoke · Residential nursing care facilities
- Revenue
- £15.9m
- Profit
- £4.6m
- Staff
- 251
Sources
Latest figures from FilletedAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Nov 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.