Unitech Services Group Limited
Registered name: UNITECH SERVICES GROUP LIMITED
Part of Unitech Holding Se groupUnitech Services Group Limited made £5m revenue and £1.1m profit in the year to 31 Aug 2025. read from filing text
Unitech Services Group Limited’s revenue grew 14% to £5m in the year to 31 Aug 2025, with £1.1m profit and 37 employees. The company is classified under “other service activities” and is based in Crumlin; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Crumlin, Wales
- Age
- 22 yrs · since 2004
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “On 29 July 2024 the shares in UniTech Services Group Ltd were transferred from Unitech Services Group Inc. which is registered in the United States, to UniTech Holding SE, which is registered is Nethe”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Aug 2022 | 31 Aug 2023 | 31 Aug 2024 | 31 Aug 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £3.5m | £4.3m | £4.4m | £5m |
| Cost of sales | £2m | £2.1m | £2.1m | £2.3m |
| Gross profit | £1.5m | £2.2m | £2.3m | £2.7m |
| Operating profit | £160k | £839k | £996k | £1.2m |
| Profit before tax | £160k | £904k | £1.3m | £1.5m |
| Profit after tax | £160k | £702k | £970k | £1.1m |
| Profit (best available) | £160k | £702k | £970k | £1.1m |
| Staff costs | £1.3m | £1.4m | £1.4m | £1.7m |
| Employees (average) | 38 | 37 | 35 | 37 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 4.6% | 16.2% | 22.1% | 22.4% |
| Gross margin | 42.5% | 50.3% | 52.1% | 53.9% |
| Revenue per employee | £92.4k | £117k | £125k | £135k |
| Profit per employee | £4.2k | £19k | £27.7k | £30.3k |
| Cash conversion | −221% | −80.2% | −133.7% | −117.1% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲23% | ▲1.6% | ▲14.1% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲337.9% | ▲38.2% | ▲15.7% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼2.6% | ▼5.4% | ▲5.7% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £6.4m | £6.9m | £8m | £5.1m |
| Net assets | £8.2m | £8.9m | £9.9m | £7m |
| Fixed assets | £1.2m | £1.2m | £9.1k | £1.4m |
| Current assets | £8.3m | £9m | £10.1m | £7.1m |
| Debtors | £708k | £792k | £1.1m | £969k |
| Deferred income | £222k | £213k | £204k | £194k |
| Cash from operations | −£355k | −£673k | −£1.3m | −£1.4m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 22.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 53.9%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £135k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £30.3k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −117.1%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 28.4%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 3.9%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 19.4%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼29%
- Now £7m
- Cash at bank
- ▼36%
- Now £5.1m
- Headcount
- ▲6%
- Now 37
- Deferred income
- ▼5%
- Now £194k
- Fixed assets
- ▲15509%
- Now £1.4m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Unitech Holding Se (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Unitech Services Group Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Pomona Europe Advisers LimitedLondon · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £5m
- Profit
- £186k
- Staff
- 5
- Rocket Staffing Group LimitedBirmingham · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £5.2m
- Profit
- £236k
- Staff
- 131
- Four Jays LimitedAshford · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £4.8m
- Profit
- £40.1k
- Staff
- 49
- Christofle UK LimitedLondon · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £5.2m
- Profit
- £459k
- Staff
- 10
- Rufforth Park LimitedHull · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £4.7m
- Profit
- £1m
- Staff
- 68
- Ensarb LtdNewcastle-Under-Lyme · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £4.7m
- Profit
- £1m
- Staff
- 119
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Aug 2025 (profit £1.1m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.