Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 05115579 · Incorporated 29 Apr 2004

Stokes Sauces Ltd

Registered name: STOKES SAUCES LTD

Part of Suffolk Saucery Limited group

Stokes Sauces Ltd made £14.1m revenue and £1.1m profit in the year to 30 Jun 2025. read from filing text

Stokes Sauces Ltd’s revenue grew 15% to £14.1m in the year to 30 Jun 2025, with £1.1m profit and 93 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of condiments and seasonings” and is based in Woodbridge; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection C · ManufacturingSIC 10840Manufacture of condiments and seasonings
Status
Active
Location
Woodbridge, East of England
Age
22 yrs · since 2004
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The parent undertaking is Suffolk Saucery Limited, a company registered in England and Wales. It's registered office address is Rendlesham Hall, Rendlesham, Woodbridge, IP12 2RG. Suffolk Saucery Limit”

Latest accounts · year to 30 Jun 2025

Key figures

Capital-lightOperating leverage
Revenue
£14.1m
Growth ▲15.4%
Profit
£1.1m
Growth ▲24.1%
Profit margin
7.8%
Gross 37.6%
Employees
93
Change ▲9.4%
Profit / employee
£11.8k
Revenue/employee £152k
Profitable streak
3yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Jun 202230 Jun 202330 Jun 202430 Jun 2025
DisclosureNo P&LFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing text
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)—£10.2m£12.2m£14.1m
Cost of sales—£7m£8m£8.8m
Gross profit—£3.2m£4.2m£5.3m
Operating profit—£491k£1.2m£1.6m
Profit before tax—£396k£1.1m£1.5m
Profit after tax—£380k£883k£1.1m
Profit (best available)—£380k£883k£1.1m
Staff costs—£2.5m£2.8m£3.6m
Employees (average)78798593
Ratios
Profit margin—3.7%7.2%7.8%
Gross margin—31.5%34.5%37.6%
Revenue per employee—£129k£144k£152k
Profit per employee—£4.8k£10.4k£11.8k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth——▲19.7%▲15.4%
Profit growth——▲132.1%▲24.1%
Headcount growth—▲1.3%▲7.6%▲9.4%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£7.9k£6k£233k£5.2k
Net assets£1.3m£1.1m£1.4m£1.7m
Fixed assets£1.1m£961k£831k£801k
Current assets£2.9m£3.2m£3.7m£3.9m
Debtors£1.2m£1.4m£1.6m£1.9m
Deferred income—£84.3k£159k£344k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
7.8%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
37.6%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£152k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£11.8k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
5.7%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
2.4%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
13.3%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲17%
Now £1.7m
Cash at bank
▼98%
Now £5.2k
Headcount
▲9%
Now 93
Deferred income
▲117%
Now £344k
Fixed assets
▼4%
Now £801k

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Suffolk Saucery Limitedultimate parent75–100%
  2. Stokes Sauces Ltdthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 (profit £1.1m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.