Springcare (Davenham) Limited
Registered name: SPRINGCARE (DAVENHAM) LIMITED
Part of Springcare Limited groupSpringcare (Davenham) Limited made £4.8m revenue and £1.2m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Springcare (Davenham) Limited’s revenue grew 11% to £4.8m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £1.2m profit and 63 employees. The company is classified under “medical nursing home activities” and is based in Whitchurch; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Whitchurch, West Midlands
- Age
- 21 yrs · since 2005
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £3.8m | £4.1m | £4.3m | £4.8m |
| Cost of sales | £1.8m | £1.9m | £2.3m | £2.5m |
| Gross profit | £2m | £2.2m | £2m | £2.3m |
| Operating profit | £1.5m | £1.7m | £1.5m | £1.5m |
| Profit before tax | £1.3m | £1.4m | £1.2m | £1.3m |
| Profit after tax | £1.2m | £1.3m | £1.1m | £1.2m |
| Profit (best available) | £1.2m | £1.3m | £1.1m | £1.2m |
| Staff costs | £1.7m | £1.8m | £2.1m | £2.3m |
| Employees (average) | 49 | 57 | 66 | 63 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 30.9% | 30.9% | 25.4% | 24.2% |
| Gross margin | 52.7% | 53% | 47.4% | 48.3% |
| Revenue per employee | £77.6k | £72.4k | £65.4k | £76.3k |
| Profit per employee | £24k | £22.3k | £16.6k | £18.4k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲8.4% | ▲4.7% | ▲11.3% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲8.2% | ▼14% | ▲6.1% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲16.3% | ▲15.8% | ▼4.5% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £827k | £2.1m | £1.1m | £185k |
| Net assets | £13.5m | £14.7m | £19.7m | £8m |
| Fixed assets | £10.2m | £10.2m | £14.3m | £14.1m |
| Current assets | £8.9m | £11.6m | £13.5m | £4m |
| Debtors | £146k | £429k | £439k | £439k |
| Deferred income | £247k | £321k | £335k | £437k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 24.2%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 48.3%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £76.3k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £18.4k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 294.1%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 9.1%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 9.2%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼60%
- Now £8m
- Cash at bank
- ▼84%
- Now £185k
- Headcount
- ▼5%
- Now 63
- Deferred income
- ▲31%
- Now £437k
- Fixed assets
- ▼1%
- Now £14.1m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Springcare Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Barca Holdings Limited75–100%
- Springcare (Davenham) Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (5)
- Oxtoncare LimitedRev. £2.8m · Profit £373k
- Springcare (Hatton) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Springcare (Kings Court) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Springcare (Yockleton) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Windy Knowe LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Oak Tree (Lincolnshire) Care LtdDerby · Medical nursing home activities
- Revenue
- £4.8m
- Profit
- £394k
- Staff
- 183
- Dovecote Care Homes LimitedBraintree · Medical nursing home activities
- Revenue
- £4.6m
- Profit
- £323k
- Staff
- 97
- Ashton Meadows LimitedLondon · Medical nursing home activities
- Revenue
- £5.1m
- Profit
- £667k
- Staff
- 73
- Homecroft (Four Oaks) LimitedSutton Coldfield · Medical nursing home activities
- Revenue
- £5.3m
- Profit
- £400k
- Staff
- 122
- Hometrust Care LimitedPerth · Medical nursing home activities
- Revenue
- £5.4m
- Profit
- £761k
- Staff
- 101
- Westgate Healthcare (Wanstead) LimitedBorehamwood · Medical nursing home activities
- Revenue
- £5.5m
- Profit
- £1m
- Staff
- 93
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £1.2m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.