Uptake Strategies Limited
Registered name: UPTAKE STRATEGIES LIMITED
Part of BDC III GP LLP groupUptake Strategies Limited made £11.8m revenue and £2.7m profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025. read from filing text
Uptake Strategies Limited’s revenue grew 9% to £11.8m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £2.7m profit and 67 employees. The company is classified under “management consultancy activities other than financial management” and is based in Ascot; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Ascot, South East
- Age
- 21 yrs · since 2005
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £9.2m | £10.8m | £11.8m |
| Cost of sales | — | £4.3m | £4.3m | £4.9m |
| Gross profit | — | £4.9m | £6.5m | £6.9m |
| Operating profit | — | — | £2.4m | £3.3m |
| Profit before tax | — | £1.8m | £2.6m | £3.6m |
| Profit after tax | — | £1.5m | £2m | £2.7m |
| Profit (best available) | — | £1.5m | £2m | £2.7m |
| Staff costs | — | £4.3m | £6.4m | — |
| Employees (average) | 36 | 66 | 72 | 67 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | 15.7% | 18.1% | 22.9% |
| Gross margin | — | 53.3% | 59.8% | 58.3% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £140k | £150k | £176k |
| Profit per employee | — | £22k | £27.2k | £40.3k |
| Cash conversion | — | — | 77.4% | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▲17% | ▲9.2% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▲34.8% | ▲37.9% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲83.3% | ▲9.1% | ▼6.9% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £5m | £6m | £6.9m | £10m |
| Net assets | £5.6m | £6.6m | £8.1m | £10.3m |
| Fixed assets | £218k | £206k | £154k | £106k |
| Current assets | £7.1m | £8.3m | £10.1m | £12.6m |
| Debtors | £1.6m | £1.6m | £2.7m | £1.5m |
| Cash from operations | — | £1.8m | £1.9m | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 22.9%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 58.3%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £176k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £40.3k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0.9%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 13%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲27%
- Now £10.3m
- Cash at bank
- ▲45%
- Now £10m
- Headcount
- ▼7%
- Now 67
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼31%
- Now £106k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- BDC III GP LLPultimate parent75–100%
- Project Vision Topco Limited75–100%
- Project Vision Midco 1 Limited75–100%
- Project Vision Midco 2 Limited75–100%
- Project Vision Bidco Limited75–100%
- Uptake Strategies Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (5)
- Dolon LtdFigures not disclosed
- Prescient Healthcare Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Project Vision Hedgeco LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Strategic North LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Vision Topco LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Scotwork LimitedGlasgow · Management consultancy activities other than financial management
- Revenue
- £11.8m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- —
- Logrhythm LimitedMaidenhead · Management consultancy activities other than financial management
- Revenue
- £11.9m
- Profit
- £412k
- Staff
- 56
- Lexington Communications LimitedLondon · Management consultancy activities other than financial management
- Revenue
- £11.8m
- Profit
- £2.2m
- Staff
- 88
- Stellar Global LtdGerrards Cross · Management consultancy activities other than financial management
- Revenue
- £11.7m
- Profit
- £1m
- Staff
- 207
- Bioscript Stirling LimitedMacclesfield · Management consultancy activities other than financial management
- Revenue
- £11.9m
- Profit
- £3m
- Staff
- 98
- Opal Ventures LimitedMilton Keynes · Management consultancy activities other than financial management
- Revenue
- £12m
- Profit
- £304k
- Staff
- 182
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £2.7m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.