8Build Limited
Registered name: 8BUILD LIMITED
Part of 8Build Group Limited group8Build Limited made £157m revenue and £2.1m profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025. read from filing text
8Build Limited’s revenue grew 35% to £157m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £2.1m profit and 202 employees. The company is classified under “construction of commercial buildings” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 21 yrs · since 2005
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company is a subsidiary of 8build Group Limited, a company incorporated in England & Wales with registration number of 11852341. The registered office address is 64 Leman Street, London, E1 8EU.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £110m | £111m | £117m | £157m |
| Cost of sales | £106m | £106m | £111m | £152m |
| Gross profit | £3.7m | £4.8m | £5.5m | £5.5m |
| Operating profit | −£479k | £148k | — | — |
| Profit before tax | −£512k | £797k | −£1.5m | £2.1m |
| Profit after tax | £213k | £1.5m | −£762k | £2.1m |
| Profit (best available) | £213k | £1.5m | −£762k | £2.1m |
| Staff costs | £16.3m | £17.5m | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 186 | 190 | 183 | 202 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 0.2% | 1.4% | −0.7% | 1.4% |
| Gross margin | 3.4% | 4.3% | 4.7% | 3.5% |
| Revenue per employee | £590k | £583k | £638k | £778k |
| Profit per employee | £1.1k | £8k | −£4.2k | £10.6k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲1.1% | ▲5.3% | ▲34.6% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲616% | ▼150% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲2.1% | ▼3.7% | ▲10.4% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £12.2m | £13.2m | £12.6m | £17.1m |
| Net assets | £9m | £10.5m | £9.7m | £11.1m |
| Fixed assets | £4.2m | £4.2m | £4.1m | £3m |
| Current assets | £46m | £38.4m | £43m | £56m |
| Debtors | £11.4m | £6.6m | £8.7m | £13.1m |
| Deferred income | £965k | £899k | £1m | £1.3m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 1.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 3.5%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £778k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £10.6k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 1.9%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.8%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 8.4%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲14%
- Now £11.1m
- Cash at bank
- ▲35%
- Now £17.1m
- Headcount
- ▲10%
- Now 202
- Deferred income
- ▲28%
- Now £1.3m
- Fixed assets
- ▼26%
- Now £3m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- 8Build Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- 8Build Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- McLaughlin & Harvey Construction LimitedBellshill · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £178m
- Profit
- £10.8m
- Staff
- 271
- Byrne Group LimitedLondon · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £190m
- Profit
- £6.6m
- Staff
- —
- R.G. Carter Construction LimitedNorwich · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £194m
- Profit
- £5.9m
- Staff
- 493
- Clark Contracts LimitedConstruction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £126m
- Profit
- £1.9m
- Staff
- 269
- C3 Construction LimitedLeicester · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £122m
- Profit
- £2.8m
- Staff
- 109
- Walters U.K. LimitedHirwaun, Aberdare · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £120m
- Profit
- £3.1m
- Staff
- 193
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £2.1m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.