DGH Heating Limited
Registered name: DGH HEATING LIMITED
DGH Heating Limited made £201k revenue and £3.5k profit in the year to 30 Nov 2024.
DGH Heating Limited’s revenue grew 2% to £201k in the year to 30 Nov 2024, with £3.5k profit and 1 employee. The company is classified under “repair of household appliances and home and garden equipment” and is based in Eton Wick; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Eton Wick, South East
- Age
- 20 yrs · since 2005
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Nov 2021 | 30 Nov 2022 | 30 Nov 2023 | 30 Nov 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £185k | £208k | £198k | £201k |
| Profit after tax | £39.6k | £40.9k | £36.6k | £3.5k |
| Profit (best available) | £39.6k | £40.9k | £36.6k | £3.5k |
| Staff costs | £16.5k | £21.8k | £29.7k | £40.6k |
| Employees (average) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 21.4% | 19.7% | 18.5% | 1.7% |
| Revenue per employee | £185k | £208k | £198k | £201k |
| Profit per employee | £39.6k | £40.9k | £36.6k | £3.5k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲12.1% | ▼4.8% | ▲1.8% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲3.5% | ▼10.7% | ▼90.5% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Net assets | £31.2k | £42.2k | £48.7k | £22.2k |
| Fixed assets | £3.7k | £3.7k | £30k | £22.5k |
| Current assets | £79.5k | £105k | £105k | £91.5k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 1.7%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £201k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £3.5k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 11.2%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼54%
- Now £22.2k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 1
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼25%
- Now £22.5k
Similar profitable businesses
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Nov 2024 (profit £3.5k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.