Centura Group Limited
Registered name: CENTURA GROUP LIMITED
Centura Group Limited made £67.8m revenue and £533k profit in the year to 30 Jun 2025.
Centura Group Limited’s revenue was £67.8m in the year to 30 Jun 2025, with £533k profit and 373 employees. The company is classified under “construction of commercial buildings” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 20 yrs · since 2006
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Jun 2022 | 30 Jun 2023 | 30 Jun 2024 | 30 Jun 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £36m | £50.5m | £67.7m | £67.8m |
| Cost of sales | £28.4m | £41.1m | £56.1m | £55.8m |
| Gross profit | £7.5m | £9.4m | £11.6m | £12m |
| Operating profit | £872k | £676k | £1.9m | £2.8m |
| Profit before tax | £821k | £612k | £1.8m | £2.7m |
| Profit after tax | £359k | £817k | £800k | £533k |
| Profit (best available) | £359k | £817k | £800k | £533k |
| Staff costs | £16.3m | £21.4m | £25.4m | £27m |
| Employees (average) | 297 | 308 | 355 | 373 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 1% | 1.6% | 1.2% | 0.8% |
| Gross margin | 20.9% | 18.5% | 17.1% | 17.7% |
| Revenue per employee | £121k | £164k | £191k | £182k |
| Profit per employee | £1.2k | £2.7k | £2.3k | £1.4k |
| Cash conversion | −120.5% | 461.3% | 154.3% | 134.4% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲40.4% | ▲34.1% | ▲0.2% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲127.2% | ▼2% | ▼33.4% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲3.7% | ▲15.3% | ▲5.1% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £2.2k | £6.2k | £12.4k | £1.1m |
| Net assets | £635k | £963k | £1.2m | £1.2m |
| Fixed assets | £2.7m | £2.5m | £2.8m | £3.4m |
| Current assets | £1.1m | £1.3m | £851k | £1.6m |
| Debtors | £3.6m | £7.5m | £47k | £18k |
| Cash from operations | −£1.1m | £3.1m | £2.9m | £3.7m |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 0.8%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 17.7%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £182k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £1.4k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- 134.4%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 5.1%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲1%
- Now £1.2m
- Cash at bank
- ▲8904%
- Now £1.1m
- Headcount
- ▲5%
- Now 373
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲23%
- Now £3.4m
Group structure
Subsidiaries (3)
- Concrete Repairs LimitedRev. £64.9m · Profit £1.4m
- CRL Surveys LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Lifespan Structures LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Wyatt Homes LimitedWimborne · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £68.4m
- Profit
- £5.5m
- Staff
- —
- P C E LimitedTamworth · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £68.8m
- Profit
- £3m
- Staff
- 148
- CR Construction (U.K.) Company LimitedLondon · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £66.7m
- Profit
- £31.4k
- Staff
- 46
- Hobson and Porter LimitedHull · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £66.4m
- Profit
- £726k
- Staff
- 148
- The Castle Building Services Organisation LimitedHebburn · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £66.3m
- Profit
- £7.9m
- Staff
- 120
- Felix O'Hare & Company LimitedNewry · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £66.2m
- Profit
- £1.6m
- Staff
- 104
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 (profit £533k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.