NW Trading (Holdings) Limited
Registered name: NW TRADING (HOLDINGS) LIMITED
Part of NWT Group Limited groupNW Trading (Holdings) Limited made £51m revenue and £690k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text
NW Trading (Holdings) Limited’s revenue grew 22% to £51m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £690k profit and 17 employees. The company is classified under “activities of other holding companies” and is based in Wirral; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Wirral, North West
- Age
- 20 yrs · since 2006
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £71.2m | £35.1m | £41.7m | £51m |
| Cost of sales | £54m | £21.6m | £24.8m | £35m |
| Gross profit | — | £13.5m | £16.9m | £16m |
| Operating profit | — | £1.7m | £2.8m | £1.6m |
| Profit before tax | — | — | £2.2m | £1m |
| Profit after tax | £4.5m | £837k | £1.6m | £690k |
| Profit (best available) | £4.5m | £837k | £1.6m | £690k |
| Staff costs | £1.7m | £1.5m | £2m | £1.9m |
| Employees (average) | 21 | 13 | 15 | 17 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 6.4% | 2.4% | 3.8% | 1.4% |
| Gross margin | — | 38.4% | 40.6% | 31.3% |
| Revenue per employee | £3.4m | £2.7m | £2.8m | £3m |
| Profit per employee | £216k | £64.4k | £106k | £40.6k |
| Cash conversion | — | −241.9% | −221.3% | −193% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼50.7% | ▲19% | ▲22.2% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼81.5% | ▲89.9% | ▼56.6% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼38.1% | ▲15.4% | ▲13.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £1.4k | £1.4k | £1.4k | £1k |
| Net assets | £5.7m | £6m | £5.9m | £5.6m |
| Fixed assets | £12.9m | £15.2m | £17.2m | £16m |
| Current assets | £17.1m | £16.2m | £18.1m | £18.7m |
| Debtors | £5.7k | £11.4k | £86.8k | £19.8k |
| Deferred income | £200k | £27.2k | £302k | £128k |
| Cash from operations | −£3.5m | −£4.1m | −£6.3m | −£3m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 1.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 31.3%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £3m
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £40.6k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −193%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 31.3%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.3%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼4%
- Now £5.6m
- Cash at bank
- ▼29%
- Now £1k
- Headcount
- ▲13%
- Now 17
- Deferred income
- ▼58%
- Now £128k
- Fixed assets
- ▼7%
- Now £16m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- NWT Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- NW Trading (Holdings) Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (9)
- NW Trading (Commodities) LimitedRev. £29.7m · Profit £90.4k
- NW Trading (Humber) LimitedRev. £18.1m · Profit £109k
- Caldaire Terminal LtdFigures not disclosed
- N W Trading LimitedFigures not disclosed
- NW Trading (Birkenhead) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- NW Trading (Haulage) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- NW Trading (Logistics) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- NW Trading (Southampton) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- South Dock Terminals LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £690k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.