Polegate Land Limited
Registered name: POLEGATE LAND LIMITED
Part of Kitewood Estates Limited groupPolegate Land Limited made a £162k loss in the year to 30 Apr 2024 (revenue not disclosed).
Polegate Land Limited reported a loss of £162k in the year to 30 Apr 2024; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 0 employees. The company is classified under “buying and selling of own real estate” and is based in London; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 20 yrs · since 2006
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Apr 2022 | 30 Apr 2023 | 30 Apr 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — |
| Profit after tax | £2.3m | £142k | −£162k |
| Profit (best available) | £2.3m | £142k | −£162k |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Profit growth | — | ▼93.9% | ▼214.4% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £506k | £191k | £9.6k |
| Net assets | £197 | £142k | −£20.3k |
| Current assets | £2m | £1.8m | £1.5m |
| Debtors | £1.5m | £1.6m | £1.5m |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼114%
- Now −£20.3k
- Cash at bank
- ▼95%
- Now £9.6k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Kitewood Estates Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Polegate Land Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (38)
- Altira Business Park 3 LimitedRev. — · Profit £995k
- Altira Business Park 4 LimitedRev. — · Profit £58.2k
- Altira Business Park 5 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Bentinck Projects LtdFigures not disclosed
- Creekside Village Developments LtdFigures not disclosed
- Crowncoast LimitedRev. — · Profit −£255k
- Kingshall Heights LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Kitewood (Bromley) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Kitewood (Buxted) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Kitewood (Charlwood) LtdFigures not disclosed
- Kitewood (Clarendon) LtdFigures not disclosed
- Kitewood (Congleton Development) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Kitewood (Congleton Mill) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Kitewood (Congleton) LLPFigures not disclosed
- Kitewood (Deal) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Kitewood (Fairclough Farm) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Kitewood (Holtsmere) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Kitewood (Lewes) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Kitewood (New Haw) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Kitewood (Osborne Gardens) LimitedRev. — · Profit −£308k
- Kitewood (Peasmarsh) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Kitewood (Petworth) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Kitewood (Sandgate) LtdFigures not disclosed
- Kitewood (Saxon) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Kitewood (Staveley) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Kitewood (Sydenham) LtdFigures not disclosed
- Kitewood Development Projects LtdRev. — · Profit −£337k
- Kitewood Homes LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Kitewood Investments LimitedRev. — · Profit −£205
- Kitewood LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Kitewood Projects LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Kitewood Securities LimitedFigures not disclosed
- May Street Developments LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Meadowbridge Apartments Management Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Meadowbridge Management Co LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Neville Way LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Octave Homes LimitedRev. — · Profit −£1.2k
- Square Field Petworth Management Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Londonmetric Property PLCLondon · Buying and selling of own real estate
- Revenue
- £465m
- Profit
- £295m
- Staff
- —
- Vistry Group PLCWest Malling · Buying and selling of own real estate
- Revenue
- £3.6bn
- Profit
- £138m
- Staff
- 4,525
- Hill Residential LimitedWaltham Abbey · Buying and selling of own real estate
- Revenue
- £596m
- Profit
- £55.1m
- Staff
- 249
- Sheet Anchor Properties LimitedKingswinford · Buying and selling of own real estate
- Revenue
- £163m
- Profit
- £32.1m
- Staff
- 65
- Newriver Reit PLCLondon · Buying and selling of own real estate
- Revenue
- £131m
- Profit
- £31.7m
- Staff
- 261
- Mountview Estates PLCSouthgate · Buying and selling of own real estate
- Revenue
- £72.1m
- Profit
- £23.5m
- Staff
- 30
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Apr 2024 (profit −£162k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jan 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.