Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 05849374 · Incorporated 16 Jun 2006

Lineside Logistics (Southern) Ltd

Registered name: LINESIDE LOGISTICS (SOUTHERN) LTD

Lineside Logistics (Southern) Ltd made £12.9m revenue and £670k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.

Lineside Logistics (Southern) Ltd’s revenue fell 3% to £12.9m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £670k profit and 256 employees. The company is classified under “other business support service activities” and is based in Hornchurch; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection N · Administrative and support servicesSIC 82990Other business support service activities n.e.c.
Status
Active
Location
Hornchurch, London
Age
20 yrs · since 2006
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2025

Key figures

IndependentCapital-lightCash flow filed
Revenue
£12.9m
Growth ▼2.8%
Profit
£670k
Growth ▲36.5%
Profit margin
5.2%
Gross 10.7%
Employees
256
Change 0%
Profit / employee
£2.6k
Revenue/employee £50.2k
Profitable streak
4yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Dec 202231 Dec 202331 Dec 202431 Dec 2025
DisclosureFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£12.3m£13.6m£13.2m£12.9m
Cost of sales£10.2m£11.9m£11.7m£11.5m
Gross profit£2.1m£1.7m£1.6m£1.4m
Operating profit£714k£582k£663k£677k
Profit before tax£717k£582k£663k£676k
Profit after tax£552k£460k£491k£670k
Profit (best available)£552k£460k£491k£670k
Staff costs£9.4m£10.2m£10.1m£10.3m
Employees (average)286288256256
Ratios
Profit margin4.5%3.4%3.7%5.2%
Gross margin17%12.4%11.9%10.7%
Revenue per employee£42.9k£47.3k£51.7k£50.2k
Profit per employee£1.9k£1.6k£1.9k£2.6k
Cash conversion237.8%383.6%−49.1%250.5%
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲11.1%▼2.9%▼2.8%
Profit growth—▼16.6%▲6.6%▲36.5%
Headcount growth—▲0.7%▼11.1%0%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£3.8m£1.7m£1.9m£612k
Net assets£6.5m£6.9m£7.4m£7.9m
Fixed assets£1.6m£1.6m£1.6m£1m
Current assets£18.7m£19.3m£18.6m£20.5m
Debtors£2.3m£4.1m£2.5m£2.5m
Deferred income£4.7m£1.6m£2.4m£2.5m
Cash from operations£1.7m£2.2m−£326k£1.7m
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
5.2%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
10.7%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£50.2k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£2.6k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
250.5%
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
7.8%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
19.7%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
19.5%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲6%
Now £7.9m
Cash at bank
▼67%
Now £612k
Headcount
0%
Now 256
Deferred income
▲5%
Now £2.5m
Fixed assets
▼37%
Now £1m

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £670k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.