Nial Group Limited
Registered name: NIAL GROUP LIMITED
Part of Newcastle Airport Local Authority Holding Company Limited groupNial Group Limited made £101m revenue and £10.4m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Nial Group Limited’s revenue grew 13% to £101m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £10.4m profit. The company is classified under “service activities incidental to air transportation” and is based in Newcastle Upon Tyne; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Newcastle Upon Tyne, North East
- Age
- 20 yrs · since 2006
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £79.1m | £89.5m | £101m |
| Operating profit | £33.9m | £38.5m | £44.5m |
| Profit before tax | £10.2m | £10.5m | £16.6m |
| Profit after tax | £6.1m | £5.7m | £10.4m |
| Profit (best available) | £6.1m | £5.7m | £10.4m |
| Employees (average) | — | — | — |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 7.7% | 6.3% | 10.3% |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲13.2% | ▲12.8% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼6.9% | ▲82.1% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Net assets | — | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 10.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now —
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Newcastle Airport Local Authority Holding Company Limitedultimate parent50–75%
- Nial Group Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (2)
- Nial Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Nial Investments LimitedFigures not disclosed
Minority corporate shareholders
- Site UK SPV Limited 25–50%
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Saywell International LimitedWorthing · Service activities incidental to air transportation
- Revenue
- £105m
- Profit
- £9.1m
- Staff
- 62
- Lime Management LimitedEllesmere Port · Service activities incidental to air transportation
- Revenue
- £187m
- Profit
- £654k
- Staff
- 76
- Prestwick Aircraft Maintenance LtdPrestwick Airport · Service activities incidental to air transportation
- Revenue
- £44.3m
- Profit
- £120k
- Staff
- 721
- Sentry Aerospares LimitedWatford · Service activities incidental to air transportation
- Revenue
- £234m
- Profit
- £40.6m
- Staff
- 61
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £10.4m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.