Granemore Group Ltd.
Registered name: GRANEMORE GROUP LTD.
Granemore Group Ltd. made £5.4m profit in the year to 30 Sep 2024 (revenue not disclosed).
Granemore Group Ltd. reported £5.4m profit in the year to 30 Sep 2024; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 9 employees. The company is classified under “construction of utility projects for electricity and telecommunications” and is based in Kettering; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Kettering, East Midlands
- Age
- 20 yrs · since 2006
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Sep 2023 | 30 Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — |
| Profit after tax | −£97.2k | £5.4m |
| Profit (best available) | −£97.2k | £5.4m |
| Employees (average) | 9 | 9 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | — | — |
| Profit per employee | −£10.8k | £604k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Headcount growth | — | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £10.3m | £10.1m |
| Net assets | £12.8m | £18.2m |
| Fixed assets | £2.7m | £2.2m |
| Current assets | £17m | £23.3m |
| Debtors | £2m | £4.8m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £604k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲43%
- Now £18.2m
- Cash at bank
- ▼2%
- Now £10.1m
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 9
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼20%
- Now £2.2m
Group structure
Subsidiaries (2)
- Granemore Civil Engineering LimitedFigures not disclosed
- JV Civils LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Heneghan & Sons LimitedLeeds · Construction of utility projects for electricity and telecommunications
- Revenue
- £41.7m
- Profit
- £11.7m
- Staff
- 67
- Vea Group LimitedBracknell · Construction of utility projects for electricity and telecommunications
- Revenue
- £32.6m
- Profit
- £7.4m
- Staff
- 127
- Peter McCormack & Sons LimitedConstruction of utility projects for electricity and telecommunications
- Revenue
- £24.1m
- Profit
- £4.7m
- Staff
- 22
- Diona Construction Ltd.Glasgow · Construction of utility projects for electricity and telecommunications
- Revenue
- £23.6m
- Profit
- £4.6m
- Staff
- 77
- Gcu (UK) LimitedDerry · Construction of utility projects for electricity and telecommunications
- Revenue
- £42.4m
- Profit
- £3.9m
- Staff
- 78
- Rapid Response Telecoms LtdBarnsley · Construction of utility projects for electricity and telecommunications
- Revenue
- £33.1m
- Profit
- £3.4m
- Staff
- 180
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2024 (profit £5.4m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Oct 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.