Qai Services Limited
Registered name: QAI SERVICES LIMITED
Part of Butler & Young Holdings Limited groupQai Services Limited made £12.1m revenue and £2.1m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2024.
Qai Services Limited’s revenue grew 3% to £12.1m in the year to 31 Dec 2024, with £2.1m profit and 132 employees. The company is classified under “other building completion and finishing” and is based in Burton-on-Trent; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Burton-on-Trent, East Midlands
- Age
- 20 yrs · since 2006
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Oct 2021 | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | £11.8m | £12.1m |
| Cost of sales | — | — | £81k | £93.7k |
| Gross profit | — | — | £11.8m | £12m |
| Operating profit | — | — | £1.6m | £1.5m |
| Profit before tax | — | — | £1.7m | £1.7m |
| Profit after tax | — | — | £1.3m | £2.1m |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | £1.3m | £2.1m |
| Staff costs | — | — | £7.7m | £7.8m |
| Employees (average) | 94 | 125 | 140 | 132 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | 10.8% | 17% |
| Gross margin | — | — | 99.3% | 99.2% |
| Revenue per employee | — | — | £84.5k | £91.9k |
| Profit per employee | — | — | £9.1k | £15.6k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | — | ▲2.5% |
| Profit growth | — | — | — | ▲61.2% |
| Headcount growth | — | — | — | ▼5.7% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £2m | £2.2m | £606k | £176k |
| Net assets | £544k | £320k | £1.6m | £3.7m |
| Fixed assets | £105k | £129k | £91.3k | £61.7k |
| Current assets | £3.3m | £3.2m | £5.7m | £7.5m |
| Debtors | £979k | £828k | £1.2m | £1.3m |
| Deferred income | — | — | £2.2m | £2.1m |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 17%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 99.2%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £91.9k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £15.6k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0.5%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 17.4%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 10.9%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲129%
- Now £3.7m
- Cash at bank
- ▼71%
- Now £176k
- Headcount
- ▼6%
- Now 132
- Deferred income
- ▼4%
- Now £2.1m
- Fixed assets
- ▼32%
- Now £61.7k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Butler & Young Holdings Limited (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Socotec Building & Real Estate Holdings Limited75–100%
- Vernier Holdings Ltd75–100%
- Qai Services Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (2)
- Quadrant Building Compliance LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Quadrant Building Control LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- L. Reynolds (Building Systems) LimitedLoughborough · Other building completion and finishing
- Revenue
- £12m
- Profit
- £1.9m
- Staff
- 23
- Hansengroup LimitedCleckheaton · Other building completion and finishing
- Revenue
- £11.9m
- Profit
- £561k
- Staff
- 19
- Veitchi Flooring LimitedGlasgow · Other building completion and finishing
- Revenue
- £11.4m
- Profit
- £643k
- Staff
- 58
- Dthree Commercial LimitedLondon · Other building completion and finishing
- Revenue
- £11.2m
- Profit
- £1.3m
- Staff
- 12
- T F Jones Property Services LimitedST. Helens · Other building completion and finishing
- Revenue
- £13.3m
- Profit
- £1.3m
- Staff
- 142
- Chiltern Contracts LimitedWitham · Other building completion and finishing
- Revenue
- £13.4m
- Profit
- £1.3m
- Staff
- 11
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit £2.1m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.