TGW Limited
Registered name: TGW LIMITED
TGW Limited made £249m revenue and £6.7m profit in the year to 30 Jun 2026.
TGW Limited’s revenue grew 73% to £249m in the year to 30 Jun 2026, with £6.7m profit and 507 employees. The company is classified under “other construction installation” and is based in Market Harborough; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Market Harborough, East Midlands
- Age
- 19 yrs · since 2006
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company's parent company and controlling party is TGW Holding GmbH of Ludwig Szinicz Straße 3, 4614 Marchtrenk, Austria. TGW Holding GmbH owns 100% of the shares in TGW Limited. The ultimate contr”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Jun 2022 | 30 Jun 2023 | 30 Jun 2024 | 30 Jun 2025 | 30 Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £93.6m | £79.1m | £120m | £144m | £249m |
| Cost of sales | £81m | £70.3m | £103m | £128m | £226m |
| Gross profit | £12.7m | £8.9m | £17m | £15.2m | £23.3m |
| Operating profit | £7.2m | −£1.6m | £6.6m | £5.3m | £9.3m |
| Profit before tax | £7.2m | −£1.6m | £6.9m | £6.2m | £9.8m |
| Profit after tax | £6.1m | −£1.5m | £5.2m | £4.2m | £6.7m |
| Profit (best available) | £6.1m | −£1.5m | £5.2m | £4.2m | £6.7m |
| Staff costs | £26.8m | £28.6m | £30.2m | £33.4m | £39.9m |
| Employees (average) | 428 | 441 | 438 | 451 | 507 |
| Ratios | |||||
| Profit margin | 6.5% | −1.9% | 4.4% | 2.9% | 2.7% |
| Gross margin | 13.5% | 11.2% | 14.2% | 10.6% | 9.4% |
| Revenue per employee | £219k | £179k | £275k | £319k | £491k |
| Profit per employee | £14.2k | −£3.4k | £12k | £9.4k | £13.3k |
| Cash conversion | 23.4% | — | 160.7% | 124.2% | −70.8% |
| Growth (year on year) | |||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼15.5% | ▲52% | ▲19.5% | ▲73.1% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼125% | — | ▼19.3% | ▲58.9% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲3% | ▼0.7% | ▲3% | ▲12.4% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||||
| Cash at bank | £15m | £32.7m | £21.5m | £11.7m | £15.4m |
| Net assets | £17m | £9.1m | £14.5m | £17.6m | £24.8m |
| Fixed assets | £3.4m | £3.2m | £3.1m | £3.5m | £4.7m |
| Current assets | £51.6m | £72.3m | £71.9m | £76.2m | £82.1m |
| Debtors | £19.1m | £8.2m | £18.7m | £15.6m | £25.2m |
| Deferred income | £9.6m | £7.9m | £8.1m | £8.4m | £11.1m |
| Cash from operations | £1.7m | −£24.4m | £10.5m | £6.6m | −£6.6m |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 2.7%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 9.4%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £491k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £13.3k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −70.8%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 1.9%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 4.5%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 10.1%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲41%
- Now £24.8m
- Cash at bank
- ▲31%
- Now £15.4m
- Headcount
- ▲12%
- Now 507
- Deferred income
- ▲33%
- Now £11.1m
- Fixed assets
- ▲32%
- Now £4.7m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Similar profitable businesses
- Morris & Spottiswood LimitedGlasgow · Other construction installation
- Revenue
- £231m
- Profit
- £4.6m
- Staff
- —
- Parkeray Interiors LimitedLondon · Other construction installation
- Revenue
- £168m
- Profit
- £1.3m
- Staff
- 82
- Breheny Civil Engineering LimitedNeedham Market · Other construction installation
- Revenue
- £132m
- Profit
- £3.7m
- Staff
- 311
- Lancer Scott Facilities Management LimitedBristol · Other construction installation
- Revenue
- £120m
- Profit
- £4.6m
- Staff
- 381
- Base Build Services LimitedLondon · Other construction installation
- Revenue
- £119m
- Profit
- £2.7m
- Staff
- 30
- Focchi LtdLondon · Other construction installation
- Revenue
- £108m
- Profit
- £3m
- Staff
- 26
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2026 (profit £6.7m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.