Thebigword Interpreting Services Limited
Registered name: THEBIGWORD INTERPRETING SERVICES LIMITED
Part of Thebigword Group Holdings Limited groupThebigword Interpreting Services Limited made £49.6m revenue and £2.2m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text
Thebigword Interpreting Services Limited’s revenue grew 3% to £49.6m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £2.2m profit and 65 employees. The company is classified under “translation and interpretation activities” and is based in Leeds; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Leeds, Yorkshire and The Humber
- Age
- 19 yrs · since 2007
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company is a subsidiary undertaking of thebigword Group Limited, a company incorporated in Great Britain and registered in England and Wales.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £46.2m | £48m | £49.6m |
| Cost of sales | £37.6m | £39.3m | £39.2m |
| Gross profit | £8.6m | £8.7m | £10.4m |
| Operating profit | £1.1m | £898k | £2.7m |
| Profit before tax | £1.1m | £898k | £2.7m |
| Profit after tax | £1.1m | £884k | £2.2m |
| Profit (best available) | £1.1m | £884k | £2.2m |
| Staff costs | £2.9m | £2.7m | £2.4m |
| Employees (average) | 102 | 81 | 65 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 2.3% | 1.8% | 4.5% |
| Gross margin | 18.6% | 18.1% | 20.9% |
| Revenue per employee | £453k | £593k | £763k |
| Profit per employee | £10.3k | £10.9k | £34.6k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲3.9% | ▲3.4% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼16.2% | ▲154.2% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼20.6% | ▼19.8% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £1.2m | £508k | £1.6m |
| Net assets | £11.8m | £12.7m | £14.9m |
| Fixed assets | £10k | £5k | £2k |
| Current assets | £73.3m | £37.8m | £50.5m |
| Debtors | £4.1m | £3.6m | £3.2m |
| Deferred income | £2.1m | £3.4m | £3m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 4.5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 20.9%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £763k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £34.6k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 6%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 6.4%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲18%
- Now £14.9m
- Cash at bank
- ▲206%
- Now £1.6m
- Headcount
- ▼20%
- Now 65
- Deferred income
- ▼13%
- Now £3m
- Fixed assets
- ▼60%
- Now £2k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Thebigword Group Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Thebigword Group Bidco Limited75–100%
- Thebigword Group Limited75–100%
- Thebigword Interpreting Services Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Thebigword Overseas Interpreting LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (5)
- Link Up Mitaka LimitedRev. £8.5m · Profit £659k
- TBW Global LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Thebigword BSL UK LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Thebigword International LimitedRev. — · Profit £0
- Wordsynk LimitedRev. — · Profit £3.2m
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Worldwide Language Resources LtdHigh Wycombe · Translation and interpretation activities
- Revenue
- £31.1m
- Profit
- £5.3m
- Staff
- 6
- Sign Language Interactions LimitedGlasgow · Translation and interpretation activities
- Revenue
- £19m
- Profit
- £1.9m
- Staff
- 121
- Word360 LtdEdgbaston · Translation and interpretation activities
- Revenue
- £16.9m
- Profit
- £3.8m
- Staff
- 52
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £2.2m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.