Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 06372085 · Incorporated 17 Sep 2007

Medicentre (Newcastle) Limited

Registered name: MEDICENTRE (NEWCASTLE) LIMITED

Part of Baird's Pharmacy Limited group

Medicentre (Newcastle) Limited made £229k profit in the year to 31 Jan 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

Medicentre (Newcastle) Limited reported £229k profit in the year to 31 Jan 2025, up 103% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 20 employees. The company is classified under “dispensing chemist in specialised stores” and is based in Newcastle Upon Tyne; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection G · Wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehiclesSIC 47730Dispensing chemist in specialised stores
Status
Active
Location
Newcastle Upon Tyne, North East
Age
19 yrs · since 2007
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.

Latest accounts · year to 31 Jan 2025

Key figures

Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£229k
Growth ▲102.8%
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
20
Change ▼4.8%
Profit / employee
£11.4k
 
Profitable streak
4yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Jan 202231 Jan 202331 Jan 202431 Jan 2025
DisclosureProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)————
Profit after tax£192k£107k£113k£229k
Profit (best available)£192k£107k£113k£229k
Employees (average)23222120
Ratios
Profit margin————
Profit per employee£8.4k£4.9k£5.4k£11.4k
Growth (year on year)
Profit growth——▲5.2%▲102.8%
Headcount growth——▼4.5%▼4.8%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£143k£108k£146k£78.2k
Net assets£1.1m£1.1m£1.1m£1.2m
Fixed assets£922k£885k£851k£770k
Current assets£1.3m£1.5m£1.6m—
Debtors£132k£122k£137k£153k
Deferred income£24.6k£104k£8.3k—
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024FilletedAccounts · bulk data Jan 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£11.4k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲7%
Now £1.2m
Cash at bank
▼46%
Now £78.2k
Headcount
▼5%
Now 20
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▼10%
Now £770k
Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Baird's Pharmacy Limitedultimate parent50–75%
  2. Jesmond Pharmacy Limited75–100%
  3. Medicentre (Newcastle) Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FilletedAccounts for the year to 31 Jan 2025 (profit £229k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jan 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.