RDM (UK) Limited
Registered name: RDM (UK) LIMITED
RDM (UK) Limited made £28.8m revenue and £610k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text
RDM (UK) Limited’s revenue grew 14% to £28.8m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £610k profit and 140 employees. The company is classified under “sale, maintenance and repair of motorcycles and related parts and accessories” and is based in Farnborough; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Farnborough, South East
- Age
- 19 yrs · since 2007
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £22.1m | £24.1m | £25.3m | £28.8m |
| Cost of sales | £14.6m | £16.5m | £17.1m | £19.3m |
| Gross profit | £7.5m | £7.6m | £8.2m | £9.5m |
| Operating profit | £940k | £625k | £635k | £872k |
| Profit before tax | £853k | £541k | £550k | £830k |
| Profit after tax | £689k | £394k | £400k | £610k |
| Profit (best available) | £689k | £394k | £400k | £610k |
| Staff costs | £3.6m | £3.5m | £4.1m | £4.6m |
| Employees (average) | 118 | 125 | 134 | 140 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 3.1% | 1.6% | 1.6% | 2.1% |
| Gross margin | 33.9% | 31.5% | 32.6% | 33% |
| Revenue per employee | £187k | £193k | £189k | £206k |
| Profit per employee | £5.8k | £3.2k | £3k | £4.4k |
| Cash conversion | −58.5% | −101.9% | −227.7% | −86.6% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲9.2% | ▲4.9% | ▲13.8% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼42.9% | ▲1.5% | ▲52.6% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲5.9% | ▲7.2% | ▲4.5% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £2m | £1.6m | £1.8m | £1.8m |
| Net assets | £1.2m | £1.4m | £1.7m | £2.1m |
| Fixed assets | £741k | £807k | £849k | £821k |
| Current assets | £10.9m | £11.8m | £12.4m | £14.8m |
| Debtors | £245k | £45.2k | £56.4k | £183k |
| Deferred income | £19.1k | £20.1k | £44.2k | £22.5k |
| Cash from operations | −£550k | −£637k | −£1.4m | −£755k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 2.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 33%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £206k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £4.4k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −86.6%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 2.9%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.1%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0.6%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲27%
- Now £2.1m
- Cash at bank
- ▼1%
- Now £1.8m
- Headcount
- ▲4%
- Now 140
- Deferred income
- ▼49%
- Now £22.5k
- Fixed assets
- ▼3%
- Now £821k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Similar profitable businesses
- Chippenham Motor Company LimitedChippenham · Sale, maintenance and repair of motorcycles and related parts and accessories
- Revenue
- £31.8m
- Profit
- £430k
- Staff
- 54
- CMC Chesterfield LimitedChesterfield · Sale, maintenance and repair of motorcycles and related parts and accessories
- Revenue
- £38.7m
- Profit
- £997k
- Staff
- 101
- Lind US LimitedTonbridge · Sale, maintenance and repair of motorcycles and related parts and accessories
- Revenue
- £19.6m
- Profit
- £3.5m
- Staff
- 48
- Llexeter LimitedWoodbury Salterton · Sale, maintenance and repair of motorcycles and related parts and accessories
- Revenue
- £19m
- Profit
- £766k
- Staff
- 32
- J & S Accessories LimitedNorthwich · Sale, maintenance and repair of motorcycles and related parts and accessories
- Revenue
- £49.9m
- Profit
- £4.3m
- Staff
- 279
- Sportsbikeshop LimitedBoston · Sale, maintenance and repair of motorcycles and related parts and accessories
- Revenue
- £59.1m
- Profit
- £5m
- Staff
- 201
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £610k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.