G.P.S Marine Holdings Limited
Registered name: G.P.S MARINE HOLDINGS LIMITED
G.P.S Marine Holdings Limited made £10.2m revenue and £215k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
G.P.S Marine Holdings Limited’s revenue fell 27% to £10.2m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £215k profit and 62 employees. The company is classified under “activities of head offices” and is based in Rochester; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Rochester, South East
- Age
- 18 yrs · since 2008
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £13m | £14.8m | £13.9m | £10.2m |
| Cost of sales | £10m | £11.5m | £11.9m | £7.5m |
| Gross profit | £3.1m | £3.3m | £2m | £2.7m |
| Operating profit | £1.6m | £8.6k | £202k | £765k |
| Profit before tax | £1.9m | £31.4k | £268k | £1.2m |
| Profit after tax | £376k | −£630k | £450k | £215k |
| Profit (best available) | £376k | −£630k | £450k | £215k |
| Staff costs | £4.9m | £5.1m | £4.9m | £3.9m |
| Employees (average) | 84 | 85 | 80 | 62 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 2.9% | −4.3% | 3.2% | 2.1% |
| Gross margin | 23.7% | 22.1% | 14.2% | 26.1% |
| Revenue per employee | £155k | £174k | £174k | £164k |
| Profit per employee | £4.5k | −£7.4k | £5.6k | £3.5k |
| Cash conversion | 51.5% | 27983% | −63.6% | 332.9% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲13.4% | ▼6.1% | ▼26.9% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼267.6% | — | ▼52.1% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲1.2% | ▼5.9% | ▼22.5% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £845k | £697k | £450k | £798k |
| Net assets | £10.3m | £9.4m | £9.6m | £9.3m |
| Fixed assets | £6.4m | £6.8m | £7.3m | £9.2m |
| Current assets | £10.4m | £8.9m | £10.2m | £10.7m |
| Debtors | £2.3m | £2.4m | £247k | £688k |
| Cash from operations | £820k | £2.4m | −£128k | £2.5m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 2.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 26.1%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £164k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £3.5k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- 332.9%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 90.1%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 6.8%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼3%
- Now £9.3m
- Cash at bank
- ▲77%
- Now £798k
- Headcount
- ▼23%
- Now 62
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲25%
- Now £9.2m
Group structure
Subsidiaries (8)
- GPS Marine Contractors LimitedRev. £10.1m · Profit £411k
- Alan C Bennett & Sons LimitedFigures not disclosed
- GPS Marine Equipment LimitedFigures not disclosed
- GPS Marine Facilities LtdFigures not disclosed
- LRN Engineering LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Thames Barge and Maintenance LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Thames Rhine Lloyd LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Tideway Barge Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
Minority corporate shareholders
- Medway Barge Company Limited 25–50%
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £215k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.