Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 06551311 · Incorporated 1 Apr 2008

Marlowfm Limited

Registered name: MARLOWFM LIMITED

Marlowfm Limited made £38.2k revenue and £8.5k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025.

Marlowfm Limited’s revenue fell 41% to £38.2k in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £8.5k profit and 0 employees. The company is classified under “radio broadcasting” and is based in Booker; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection J · Information and communicationSIC 60100Radio broadcasting
Status
Active
Location
Booker, South East
Age
18 yrs · since 2008
Type
PRI/LTD BY GUAR/NSC (Private, limited by guarantee, no share capital)

Non-profit. It is limited by guarantee (typically an association, club or management company), so it isn't run for profit. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.

Latest accounts · year to 31 Mar 2025

Key figures

IndependentSmall team
Revenue
£38.2k
Growth ▼41.5%
Profit
£8.5k
Growth ▲175.6%
Profit margin
22.1%
Gross 75.2%
Employees
0
Change —
Profit / employee
—
 
Profitable streak
3yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Mar 202231 Mar 202331 Mar 202431 Mar 2025
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£12.5k£18.9k£65.3k£38.2k
Cost of sales—£0£38.6k£9.5k
Gross profit£12.5k£18.9k£26.6k£28.7k
Operating profit−£3.7k£3.4k£2.9k£8.4k
Profit before tax−£3.7k£3.4k£2.9k£8.4k
Profit after tax−£3.1k£2.9k£3.1k£8.5k
Profit (best available)−£3.1k£2.9k£3.1k£8.5k
Employees (average)0000
Ratios
Profit margin−24.5%15.2%4.7%22.1%
Gross margin100%100%40.8%75.2%
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲51.6%▲245.1%▼41.5%
Profit growth——▲6.7%▲175.6%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£7.8k£13k£14.5k£7.4k
Net assets£7.2k£10.1k£13.2k£21.6k
Fixed assets£2.4k£3.2k£14.5k£12.5k
Current assets£11.8k£14.4k£19k£16.9k
Debtors£547£537£0£4k
Deferred income£1k£1k£3.5k£400
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
22.1%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
75.2%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
—
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
32.6%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
1.1%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
10.5%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲64%
Now £21.6k
Cash at bank
▼49%
Now £7.4k
Headcount
—
Now 0
Deferred income
▼89%
Now £400
Fixed assets
▼14%
Now £12.5k

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £8.5k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Nov 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.