Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 06671095 · Incorporated 12 Aug 2008

Gramafilm Limited

Registered name: GRAMAFILM LIMITED

Gramafilm Limited made £372k profit in the year to 31 Aug 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

Gramafilm Limited reported £372k profit in the year to 31 Aug 2025; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 15 employees. The company is classified under “video production activities” and is based in Bournemouth; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Active
Location
Bournemouth, South West
Age
18 yrs · since 2008
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 31 Aug 2025

Key figures

Independent
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£372k
Growth —
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
15
Change ▼6.3%
Profit / employee
£24.8k
 
Profitable streak
1yr
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Aug 202231 Aug 202331 Aug 202431 Aug 2025
DisclosureNo P&LNo P&LProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)————
Profit after tax——−£148k£372k
Profit (best available)——−£148k£372k
Employees (average)24211615
Ratios
Profit margin————
Profit per employee——−£9.3k£24.8k
Growth (year on year)
Headcount growth—▼12.5%▼23.8%▼6.3%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£805k£292k£61.7k£142k
Net assets£799k£792k£556k£342k
Fixed assets£106k£135k£395k£410k
Current assets£2m£870k£838k£631k
Debtors£1m£165k£527k£434k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024FullAccounts · bulk data May 2025FullAccounts · bulk data May 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£24.8k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▼39%
Now £342k
Cash at bank
▲131%
Now £142k
Headcount
▼6%
Now 15
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▲4%
Now £410k
Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Aug 2025 (profit £372k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.